1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Donde fuego se hace, humo sa…

"Donde fuego se hace, humo sale."

Translation:Where there's smoke, there's a fire.

December 19, 2013

231 Comments


gphackney

A native speaker tells me that this idiom means something different than "where there is smoke, there is fire. This idiom translates more closely to a warning "where you make fire, smoke goes out" meaning if you make trouble, people are going to notice.

He says "Donde humo, fuego" is a common saying and means exactly "where there is smoke, there is fire".


james.ray1

If I didn't know the idiom "where there's smoke, there's fire", I would've had a hard time translating this. The same goes for most of the other idioms.

Note the self-reflexive "se" and the words on hover (specifically comes out for sale), I think the closest literal translation that is sensical would be "Where fire is made, smoke comes out." Now, it seems to me that "comes out" means appears, like as in "He comes out of the room." I don't think that "goes out" and "comes out" would mean the same thing in this context.

Moreover, if trouble, or fire was made, then it would make more sense for people to notice it smoke showed with it, rather than it going out. So it seems to me that the meaning of "Donde fuego se hace, humo sale." does indeed make more sense if it means the same thing as "Where there's smoke, there's fire.


Blackrock2

Or just - where is fire, smoke comes out, or - there's no smoke without fire, also Where there's smoke, there's fire.


MineKwaftKat

Can you tell me what it means? I just bought this lesson from the lingot store.


james.ray1

The idiomatic meaning of "where there's smoke, there's fire", which I think is the same in meaning to "donde fuego se hace, humo sale" is that where there is some sign of an event occuring, then the event has probably occurred.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/where_there's_smoke,_there's_fire


beeohdee

Bingo! It has very little to do with literal 'smoke and fire.'


Brucito1

True, beeohdee. You might say it has nothing at all to do with actual smoke and fire.


james112522

Hola, hay un dicho en Perú, algo distinto a lo que significa este refrán, "donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan" lo usamos mayormente en el caso de relaciones amorosas, algo así como que siempre puede llegar a pasar algo con la persona con la que tuviste una relación sentimental.


rhferia

Dulling lists it as where there's smoke, there's fire. But if you read the thread, it's a bit different of an idiom...


MineKwaftKat

I searched google for definition and it said "there's always some reason for a rumor." for "where there's smoke, there's fire"


Blubbering

Well, Google Translate doesn't take expressions and idioms very well. It always does the literal translation.


AmericanDash

A broader definition would be, "if it looks like something happened, it probably happened". Example: "I found empty beer bottles in the trash again. I can't prove David is drinking, but where there's smoke, there's fire!"


NerdWannaL

Same, buddy, same. I dunno what proverbs are XD


NikolaTocic

That means "Where there's smoke, there's fire." You are welcome!


crowflys

Great comment! I found the translation of these idioms muy dificil.

I am familiar with the English language idiom, "Where there's smoke, there's fire," which I think means: "an accurate extrapolation may often be made from a few known facts." Anyway, I figured that that was the correct translation for this one. That said, I decided to play around with it and came up with this translation: "Where fire is, smoke follows." I was crushed when Duo said it was wrong. ;o)


ohioscout2

Same for me. I saw smoke and fire and assumed that the English idiom was the correct translation (and, according to duolingo, it was). Thanks for giving the literal translation and the proper Spanish.


MichaElHaj

We have a lebanese idom that says : there is no smoke without fire , it means something like there is no rumor without a source


Impracticaldemon

I put in there's no smoke without a fire, but it said this was wrong. Oh well, it can't account for every variant of the English idiom (which I think is slightly different anyway).


crowflys

Yes, that is precisely what "Where there's smoke, there's fire" means.


shinarae

If this phrase works in the way you are saying, which is a pretty close to literal translation, and makes sense as a phrase itself, as you explained, then duolingo should not count "where's there's smoke, there's fire" as tht phrase has a meaning more along the lines of seeing and knowing the warning signs of a bigger problem, externally not personally.


Thea.Rodriguez

If only words should be taken literally! Imagine if they where!

Learning a language: meaning IS most important first as being

understood is everything, grammar and semantics will follow . . .


Twinklez

Did you flag it to be corrected?


Roger_Burke

Where the fire makes itself, the smoke goes. It means the same thing in both languages. According to my wife, in Venezuela they also say, "Where there is fire, there is ash.


arjuna725

DL please correct this


randall.threatt

Nice thank you that makes so much more sense


CharlotteH227589

Thank you, sale means leave...I know it's an idiom but it seemed off. You made sense.


tamlav

"leave" is not the only translation of "salir"; the other meaning is "originate": http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=salir


gchristie1

That makes more sense--it did seem backwards to me.


lynettemcw

That makes sense considering the se passive voice here.


Cora665723

Does it matter what order? I wrote where there's fire there is smoke and i was right but it said were there's smoke there's fire.


abadsmell

Thanks this makes it more understandable.


LoloAzizieh

in leventine Arabic we say : "مافي دخان بلا نار "


Yerrick

Literal translation seems to be along the lines of 'where fire is made, smoke exits.' Interesting.


megustamivida

weird, since in meaning it is the same, but in actual words, it is the opposite. I would love to know the story behind this expression!


Danielconcasco

Imagine a house. You can't see the fire, but the evidence is the smoke leaving the chimney.


AndreyChek

I believe that this is like when you make fire, i.e. for barbecue or a campfire, in the beginning there's much smoke and little fire. But when the fire breaks out, almost no smoke remains. So it doesn't look like meaning of Spanish proverb exactly matches the proposed English one.


tamlav

It is not the opposite, since "salir" also means "come from, originate, etc." : http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=salir


DeanG6

'where fire is made, smoke leaves' was graded as incorrect. It said that 'leaves' should have been 'comes out'. It seems to me that 'leaves' should be accepted too, but after thinking about it 'comes out' does seem better.


znaw5343

I found that as well.


MaDhyan

I can't believe I struck out for putting 'There's no smoke without a fire' when the correct answer was 'there's no smoke without fire'.


randresen

i feel like such an idiom right now. Ha!


EsuO

In russian the same idiom is "нет дыма без огня" - "no smoke without fire"


AntonFjodo

They should add "no smoke without fire" and "no fire without smoke" as valid answers. To me both mean the same.


gjeremy

This sounds like the phrase, "If it looks like a duck, and sounds like a duck..."

Wondering which Spanish speaking countries this phrase is used.


JKybett

...It's actually an emu? Like "if the shoe fits..."


BrianMeagh1

I know it's technically a word off, but "WHEN there's smoke, there's fire" is the one I grew up hearing, and it means basically the same thing.


Saballama

Does anyone else find it weird that "fuego" can mean both fire and cold sore? I mean, what's the connection? Then again, is there any connection in English?


Melita2

A cold sore in French is "feu sauvage", literally a wild fire, or a fire not set intentionally. If both Spanish and French have this definition, it must come from Latin.


THeNeeno

It's not weird at all. One of their symptoms is a burning sensation. Some people develop fever too. It seems like a pretty simple connection.


RobinJacob4

Fever sore? Or that burning sensation?


Perriguez

I am Spanish and I had never heard about it... In fact, the proper translation for 'Where there's smoke, there's a fire' (from my honest opinion :D) would be 'Cuando el río suena, agua lleva', but I don't know if this one is used in Latin America.


sihayanami

Que interesante, Sergio, que no se usa 'fuego' sino 'agua'. Though from what I can tell, DL isn't teaching Latin American Spanish anyway so I wouldn't know (and my university Spanish classes do not cover idioms very often).


Perriguez

Well, the sense is the same, I think they would understand you if you used the literal translation


PepiEspo0

otra es: Cuando fuego hay, humo sale.


sepiarien

In Spain they say 'cuando el rio suena, agua lleva'.


alicepaloma

in chinese we call it "无风不起浪"


MR_Charlotte

I have always heard "Where there is smoke there MAY be fire" I guess the way I heard it is a little less judgmental, Smoke does not always mean fire. You should investigate and find out. I have had lots of smoke coming out of my oven, but there wasn't a fire in it. ( :


Bishochi

In Arabic we have an idiom similar to this one: "لا دخان بلا نار" which literally means: "No smoke without fire" :)


AikateriniSt

وباللغة الدارجة (بفلسطين).. فش دخان بدون نار!!


sfjorge

"donde fuego se hace humo sale" is a mistake "donde hubo fuego cenizas quedan" is correct i am native spanish speaker


gphackney

The literal translation of your phrase seems to be "where there was fire ashes remain". I am not a native speaker, so pardon me if I'm wrong.


newjoe

Also "no smoke without fire"


Vivid2120

So "donde" doesn't need an accent here?


porquepuedo

Nope. Donde only needs the accent in a question, e.g. "Dónde es la casa?"


geo-shpak

In Russia we say: There's no smoke without fire


hearteyedgirl

For anyone who wants to know. In Dutch it's pretty much the same as in English 'Waar rook is, is vuur' :)


jonas.cortes1

"Donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan" (same idiom but in Mexico) "Where there was a fire, ashes are left" Used in the context of someone who says to be over somebody (love-wise) but they are still thinking of that person.


rhferia

Yes but in English "where there's smoke, there's fire" means that if it seems like something is true, it probably is....it's meant in an accusatory way often times.


DondeMahou

jonas.cortes1 Gracias - I'd never heard that Spanish expression but it fits well with the 'lost love' idea.


Wicked_Starfish

I really think "Where there's a fire there is smoke" should be accepted....


james4lfa

It's not a fire it's just fire, in idioms you don't change the words like that


Wicked_Starfish

I agree, but...it's said 'a fire' in the translation: "Where there's smoke, there's a fire", which is why i used it ;).


angelomiloch

Aquí, en Brazil, se dice: Donde ha fumo, ha fuego. "Onde há fumaça, há fogo."


PepiEspo0

nosotros decimos: Donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan


bsylmz99

"Ateş olmayan yerden duman çıkmaz" A Turkish proverb with the same meaning


hifrommars

It is same with "Ateş olmayan yerden duman çıkmaz " in Turkish. It is used for when there is a gossip about someone /something but you are not sure, then u use this idiom. Means "if he isn't guilty then what are those gossips for ?"


AchilleTal

I was trying to translate word for word. D'oh! Turns out I am not very good a idioms :(


EZMickey

One translation could be "where fire has been, smoke leaves" as the use of "since" can also be interpreted as "has been".


PantherStrike

When you go through it word for word, it says "Were fire makes, smoke plays a joke on"


Danielconcasco

Donde fuego se hace, humo sale The "se" makes it that reflexive passive construction that drove me nuts for months. Se hace = is made. I translated "sale" as exits. I don't see joke. Can you explain?


littlejoshua

thank you for the "reflexive passive construction" explanation!


memetyildi

In Turkish:"Ateş olmayan yerden duman çıkmaz."


Taa0pe

The Finnish and Swedish phrases have the identical "undercover" meanings as the Lebanese seems to have: "The rumour is bound to have at least a tiny element of truth." - Anyway, it seems to me it seems as though the language structure itself can lead to a language-specific surface form, without any meant special semantical connotation.


HifromDuolingo

the narrator says, there is a typo when i type“Where there's smoke, there's fire.”& "Another translation 'Where there's smoke there's a fire." It is confusing me help me please.


CoolSkeleton95

Where there's smoke, they pinch back!


EliWooten1

I am native, and it literally means, "Where fire happens, smoke is." Can i have a lingot????


Karthik786650

"Donde hay humo hay fuego" - "Where there is smoke, there is fire"...... Doulingo owl may have slipped slightly here but proverbs and idioms can have differents versions and all may be correct, but it may have easier to have learners a more direct version instead of a slightly convoluted one.


Spyvee

Where there's smoke, there's a fire., Where there's smoke, there's fire. That's the answer?! - Seriously?! - -Why?!-


hope_29

I can't seem to view the help when u click on the words to hint the meaning. Can this be fixed in any way? :/


Wicked_Starfish

Had the same problem. I think it was just a glitch that fixed itself when I closed the site and re-opened it.


BlueStar16

Your profile pic is of a Shiba Inu, right? (It's really cute!!!)


Wicked_Starfish

yep :) Not mine, but still cute :P


SheepLikeOnions

have you seen the picture of doge that is a lion with its mane blowing in the wind? it is a majestic lion with a doge face ;P


EnraeMichele

This sounds like the beginning of a cheesy pick-up line.


arwennugteren

I answered "Where there's smoke, there's a fire"because I've heard the proverb spoken like that. Could soneone tell what is wrong with it.


LadyIvyoftheWood

drop the extra a before fire


bernard352628

There can too be smoke without fire!


camomma9552

Yes but we would normally say, in English, Where there's smoke, there's fire.


vidayoshi

"Where there's smoke there's a flame" was not accepted. That's the only version of the English idiom I have heard. I've never heard "Where there's smoke there's a fire" :(


barry_boettger

In western canada i've never heard anything other than "where there's smoke, there's fire." still didn't get the translation correct, since they were looking for the idiomatic equivalent rather than a direct translation.


AikateriniSt

I also answered, there's no smoke without fire.


blankasg

Por el humo se sabe donde esta el fuego= (where there's smoke there's fire) =(sabes de algo por las señales que deja) There's no smoke without fire=(no hay fuego sin humo) =(toda acción tiene su reacción)


Iza2209

i would say "you can't make an omelette without breaking eggs" but it's wrong according the duolingo :/


chaered

The owl does not like breaking eggs.


sihayanami

Different idiom. The smoke/fire one is about things likely to be what they seem. Omelette/eggs, in contrast, always meant to me that everything has a price, more like "no pain, no gain"


AnonymousB7

That means you sometimes can't avoid doing bad to do good. For example, building a noisy airport next to a residential area, causing the neighborhood to get woken up when a plane takes off at night.


prince-freddie

It corrected mine with " where fire is made, smoke comes out" what?!


PepiEspo0

I wrote that and was marked wrong


bryan.mcca1

Tell me this then why put other words there when all you have to do is put "Donde hay humo hay fuego"?


fanesaristo

donde hay humo, hay asado


tamlav

"Where's fire, there's smoke" is not correct?


Arunkumar90

I wrote "no fire without smoke," and laughed at my own stupidity. It must be the other way around.


SabrinaMor75779

An actually is not even the rigth way to say it, the rigth expression will be "donde hubo fuego ceinzas quedan"


Hannah.Grace3

Can you say "donde se hace fuego, humo sale"?


MjRosser

When i tapped on the words they werent even close to where theres a smoke theres a fire


ApoorvMhaswade

wow this is weird i thought differently


Daniel972038

When fire happens, smoke rises is wrong. I suppose that is a weird way of saying it.


LewisButle

This can't be right. The sentence has fire before smoke.


Biokromos

Yuo kno wat they say luigi


AnnaMiller765923

Guys, the Idioms section is all getting on my nerves. I'm Romanian, but I've been studying and using English for 14 years, so here I am, complaining that I can't translate almost word-for-word an idiom from Spanish to English, given that my translation makes sense. I have to say that I installed the Duolingo app only for the conjunction lessons, since it is my only problem. This idiom would translate better to "Where there is a flame, smoke comes out", which is what we have in Romanian too. You can not ask us to translate idioms from a latin language to a germanic language, since these origins have different sayings and idioms.


PablitoNogales

I'm inclined to believe that this does not mean, "where there's smoke, there's fire." It seems to me to mean, where there is fire, smoke will be seen. ...meaning that bad deals will be discovered.


ktm315

Where fire is made, smoke is left!


ktm315

Where fire is made, smoke is left.

I just want to type that!! Lol, I also could use another translation, but I want the real deal too! Please, take it or leave it, DL!!


Rubip8

Es más coloquial el dicho "Si rio suena, agua lleva"


McPeLover

why is the last word play joke on


DaBuzzScout

My question exactly.


mikehely

The verb "issue" means "comes out" and should be accepted.


Aethelwinee

En realidad la frase que usamos en mi pais es "Donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan"


stephens_echs

Literal word for word translation Duolingo gave me was: "Where fire ago, smoke play a joke on! "

Seems legit.


DaBuzzScout

yep. that's Duolingo for you.


bogfred

I wonder whether this is the same expression used in Colombia (cuando suena el rio piedras lleva ) If that is the case it would certainly enrich the idiom


PepiEspo0

No. En castellano el dicho es : Donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan pero si lo traducimos de esa manera, ellos lo consideran error.


maddogkanekishi

did anyone notice that the definition of "hace sale" it says "smoke plays a joke on," or "plays a joke on"


DaBuzzScout

I typed the words it shows when you hover over the sentence and it gave me: "Where fire ago, smoke play a joke on!" It told me I was wrong.


McPeLover

i dont get it xD -,- :/


DaBuzzScout

It's true. duolingo really needs to update their translator.


McPeLover

LELELELELELELELELELELELELELELELELELELEL


McPeLover

duolingo is messed up LEEL


PepiEspo0

why not where there is a fire, there is a smoke


mervexo

We have a very similar one in Turkish, "Ateş olmayan yerden duman çıkmaz" Ateş=Fire and Duman=Smoke


crce1

I somehow got "Where fire once was, smoke plays a joke on"


elfmgic

it said to me, last word was plays a joke on you??!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!


bencrowe27

it tells you the wrong translation


fer.dieser

ateş olmayan yerden, duman çıkmaz


dhSM3

So this is translated in korean like this "아니 땐 굴뚝에 연기나랴"(Ani ttaen guelttukae yeongu nara)


Evelync204

I put "where fire is made smoke is realeased" which is pretty much the same as the real answer but it puts it wrong :( >:( D:


Evelync204

Ikr i think it should be correct! I have the same problem!...


gskema

Why does the sentence start with even though is translates the other way around?


noahunderscoreh

Man these idioms and proverbs are tough


WarlockEmmott

When a fire starts to burn. Right? And it starts to spread...


SisoEvaY

Maybe is like when you see something little maybe the little hides something else bigger


SpencerPri4

The words that I hovered did NOT give us the correct idiom. I wonder why?


IanTully1

The English saying would be "there's no smoke without fire", the version given is clumsy and not colloquial.


gabicita2015

"Donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan" es uno de las tantas formas mas comunes y generales que existen, por ejemplo en Latino America.


gabicita2015

Lo interesante seria que Duolingo aceptara las diferentes sugerencias de los nativos del habla.


halfyou

Why is the first meaning of "sale" "play a joke on!" with an exclamation point?


tmaggie84

The way I understand "Where there's smoke, there's fire" is that if you have inklings of a problem, there's probably a reason. For example, if you have money missing from your wallet, someone in your home is probably stealing it from you.


The.Other.Caleb

Or the gremlin in your pocket could be responsible.


Arinabob

When/where would you use this in a conversation?


shirshir4218

"Where there is fire, smoke rises," is not an accepted answer because...?


VeronicaMe350042

I do not get it! Idioms have always been hard for me! ):


ConnorBanks

it told me sale was a new word that meant to play a joke on? it screwed me up big time


oui65

Is there a huge difference in meaning between "where there's smoke, there's fire" and "when there's smoke, there's fire?"


Gunflower123

"Where fire becomes old, smoke plays a joke." is what i translated it to XD


DavidGilling

I'm tired of Duolingo teaching their own version of Spanish lol. This is an inaccurate translation, period. Wrong.


LadyDeschain

I think the meaning of "where there's smoke, there's a fire" is more accurate to say "donde el río suena, agua lleva" which means that if you hear the river, then, there will be water. If you heard something about someone maybe something will be a lie but other things will be true, or if you have some evidences, then, you should think that there is something behind it.

"Donde fuego se hace, humo sale" is more like a warning, ir means that if you do something (wrong, probably) there will be evidences and people will know it.


Xoicha

Before ACTUALLY translating it, I thought it said "Donkey fire race! Homo sale!"


zmanemt

• Where there is fire, there is smoke. • Where there's smoke, there's a fire.

My answer was: "where there is a fire, there is smoke" and it was rejected because I put an "a" before fire. However in the next sentence there is an "a". Shouldn't my answer be accepted? Frustrating


DJ.Bailey

Duolingo is so stupid. I put where there's fire, there's smoke. This thing said i was wrong. I'm using a better Spanish learning app. This is garbage


Apurv_A13

but if it was not for duo, you wouldn't even know if it was wrong


Logo121

I missed an a, it says i had a typo, then under alternate translation there's the same translation :v


tineeblusher

Accidentally deleted my last post. I got the question right but it said i was wrong because there were spaces between the word there and 's. The thing is... those were the options given to me. It's not like i had the option to write them myself, i just picked from the group of jumbled words.


SheepLikeOnions

what about a smokeless fire?


Bas1989

As my gf would say "donde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan" same meaning.


megido413

apparently this translates to "Where fire is done, smoke comes out."


sctxgal

Give me a break! I left out the commas for heavens sake. Thays hardly a wrong word.


MirnaAmr

I wrote it.. when fire starts smoke comes out ...is this wrong ?


[deactivated user]

    I just bought these idioms out of curiosity and one word. WRONG. All wrong!


mobeenie

    what i got out of it is "where fire makes smkee play a joke on" but this is new, and i DONT get it


George154695

    These aren't the idioms I was lookung for


TauhirahA

    I put "where there's fire, there's smoke" & it says it's wrong. Even tho it translates exactly to "Where a fire is made, smoke comes out".

    It tried to tell me that the correct answer is "where there's smoke, there's fire".

    The first half of the sentence clearly says "Where there is fire..." Second half says "smoke comes out"

    This one should be flagged.


YulianaAyi

    In Indonesian, the idiom means there's an action (someone does) behind the problems


NMxg2

    I translated "where theres a fire, theres smoke". Isnt it just the same with "theres smoke, theres fire". However, i wasnt accepted


SimonTourc

    it's sounds like "where there's a will, there's a way


mwood611

    This literally translates as, "where fire ago smoke play a joke on."


KayleenA16

    it translates exactly to where fire ago smoke play a joke on


KatarzynaK90287

    All explanations are very interesting, and one thing with idioms is certain: You can't translate it word-to-word and always many possibilities are correct. That's why we love it so much:)


Kacsena

    In Slovak we use "bez vetra sa ani lístok na strome nepohne" something like Not even a small leaf on a tree will move if there's no wind. ( if you see a movement, there's probably something that causes it, although you can't see it-the wind).

    I didn't find the translation into Spanish with the fire (nor the wind) in it but I found these: Lo que todos dicen o es o quiere ser. Cuando el río/el arroyo suena, agua lleva. Algo tendrá la agua cuando la bendicen.

    It would be great if a native Spanish speaker commented on these.


amalsuhail

    on the hover dictionary it said where fire ago smoke plays a joke however It actually means where there is smoke there is fire .


DavidMoore622957

    Duo "said" something about an extra space in my entry, which was, "where there's smoke there's fire." Then it suggested the correct answer is, "where there's smoke there's a fire." Personally, I've never heard any American add the "a" before "fire." I'm not saying it's wrong. I'm just asserting my phrasing is more correct. Either way, what the heck do they mean by an extra space? It's impossible to put in a space using the app when my only word choices are presented in a fixed list.


WendyStegall

    donde being where, I don't see how it could be translated other than where there is fire, for the first part. I read the first few comments and think donde humo is better for the english idiom. anyway i'd rather learn Spanish sayings than English ones!


rdtindsm

    The idiom made no sense when I translated "humo salle" in the sense that smoke leaves or disappears. Made more sense when I visualized smoke leaving a door or a chimney. I find "where there's smoke, there's fire to a natural translation of this IDIOM


dihasawish

    "ateş olmayan yerden duman çıkmaz" in Turkish


    [deactivated user]

      I'm repeating all these idioms, but I'm not properly learning them at all!


T_Late

      Here is a list of literal translations, all of which I think are correct (but I'd love to learn otherwise if not), but are not accepted by DL (as of Aug 2017):

      • Where fire is made, smoke rises

      • Where fire is made, smoke arises

      • Where fire is made, smoke appears

      • Where fire is made, smoke emerges


SamStalboe

      I wrote "when fire is made, smoke comes out" but duo corrected me to "where..." Even though when I clicked on donde it gave me both answers.


      [deactivated user]

        going over to keep up on Remembering Spanish but after asking to type what is heard, both translation and correct words are both in English


T_Late

        In the direct translation, must "se hace" be interpreted via the passive se? Why not the impersonal se "Where one makes fire, smoke comes out"?


ArianVanHelden

        I commented where there's smoke, there's fire. It says it should be where there's smoke, there's IS fire. Yeah right!


LanieMarie91

        This is actually where you make fire smoke comes out. A different meaning when saying donde humo fuego.. Hmm


SebastianE788122

        The correct phrase in Argentina is "Dónde hubo fuego, cenizas quedan"


RyanGudin

        I types "where there is fire there is smoke" and got it right. Im glad i read the comments lol


Dan653363

        This idiom made me think "If there is a will, there is a way", but it isn't right.

        How would one say that in their language?


CALEBBAIER1

        This truly does not make sense at all. i only got it right bc i have heard this before. In my opinion, English does not mix up the words like this.


NikolaTocic

        Do I need to translate this idioms LITERALLY or not. I do not understand!!!


annonymas

        this" Donde fuego se hace, humo sale"this sentance said it was the correct solution but they said it is wrong


HelloImHunter12

        ... 2017 Ventra fire....


_kemp_

        Unless theirs a smokestack nearby


DanTheYoutuber

        I think i speak for a lot of us(especially us british) when i say:WHAT THE HELL DOES THIS EVEN MEAN

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
        Get started