1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "The last year"

"The last year"

Překlad:Minulý rok

January 19, 2016

10 komentářů


olda_x

"The last year" je ustálený termín pouze pro "minulý rok" a nelze ho tedy nikdy překládat jako posledí rok ?

January 19, 2016

widle

Dalo by se to přeložit jako poslední, pokud by to mělo nějaké další upřesnění. Třeba "our last year in Spain" (náš poslední rok ve Španělsku - než jsme se odstěhovali) a podobně. Jinak, jak píše Voyta, leda na konci světa a času.

Jen tak bez ničeho je to ten minulý.

January 19, 2016

Voyta
Mod

Znamená to obojí, ale pokud není z kontextu zřejmé, že se jedná o apokalypsu, bude to každý chápat jako "minulý rok".

January 19, 2016

onyxrook

You're right. Minuly rok is "last year". The last year - posledni rok. No one would ever say " The last year." It doesnt exist. Minuly tyden - last week. Minuly rok - last year. Posledni jablko - the last apple.

March 18, 2016

jgstcd

You're quite wrong about all of that. "The last year" is commonly used in a number of contexts, meaning either "minulý rok" or "poslední rok". English has a better understanding of the difference between nouns and adverbs than Czech does, at least where time is concerned. Czech uses "minulý rok" as either, while English mostly uses "last year" adverbially and "the last year" as a noun phrase. So "he died last year", but "his health has steadily improved during the last year." "Last week" and "last month" behave similarly. The other context in which "the last year" is used, this time meaning "poslední rok", is when discussing a specified period of time or set of years in the past. There it can be used either as a noun phrase or adverbially: e.g. "She competed in the 1980, 1988 and 1996 Olympics. The last year was the only one in which she failed to win a medal." or ""She competed in the 1980, 1988 and 1996 Olympics, but did not perform as well the last year as she had previously."

June 3, 2016

nueby

Is "the last year" conceivable as an adverbial? If not, "loni" should not be accepted here.

June 3, 2016

jgstcd

It can be used adverbially, but not, I think, with that meaning. The last example above is adverbial, but "the last year" in that example means "in 1996". The closest to "loni" is in sentences like "I haven't been working very much the last year or two." But that's not really "loni". It's not describing things that happened a year ago, but things which have been happening since then. So no, I wouldn't accept it.

June 3, 2016

Honza610372

Ahoj. Proc nekze prelozit jsko "V loni" ?

June 3, 2016

nueby

Přečtěte si diskusi. Velmi zhuštěně řečeno, to by bylo "last year". Navíc spíše "vloni" nebo "loni".

June 3, 2016

Jitka409320

Napsala jsem "Vloni" a prý "Ve vaší odpovědi je překlep." a správně je "Loni" Je to detail, ale pravidla českého pravopisu připouští obě varianty ;-) proto si myslím, že by se to nemělo brát jako překlep. Ohlásit problém jsem nedala, protože mi to nabízelo jen: - Audio nezní správně. - Slovníková hesla po najetí myší jsou špatná nebo chybí. - Tato Anglická věta je nepřirozená nebo obsahuje chybu. ale já bych brala, kdyby tam bylo, že můj překlad měl být uznán :-)

June 7, 2017
Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.