"It is always possible to do something new."

Translation:Zawsze można zrobić coś nowego.

January 19, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skvrl

Can you say "Zawsze jest mozliwe" instead of "Zawsze mozna"?


GuillermoH909984

That was my answer too..


Jellei

"Zawsze można zrobić..." is a subjectless sentence in Polish. In order for the version with "jest możliwe" to work, we'd need to change the sentence in a way that has a subject. We could use a verbal noun (gerund) as the subject and say "Zawsze jest możliwe zrobienie czegoś nowego". "coś" changes to Genitive "czegoś" because most gerunds take the Genitive case (if the verb they are derived from took either Genitive or Accusative, which is most commonly the case).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.