1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi abbiamo vissuto in Canad…

"Noi abbiamo vissuto in Canada."

Translation:We have lived in Canada.

January 19, 2016

14 Comments


PuminLegro

Canada translates to Canada. I don't know what I expected

January 19, 2016

necronudist85

It was once written and pronounced Canadà, like in the famous song casetta in Canadà.

January 20, 2016

stansurf

Barron's "501 Italian Verbs" states on page 550 (in the Note) that when the verb "vivere" is used in an intransitive sentence, the auxilliary verb is "essere". In addition, the sample sentence Barron's gives is as follows: "Loro sono vissuti in Italia per cinque anni" (translated as "They lived in Italy for five years"). Based on this unequivocal direction in Barron's, it appears that there is a direct contradiction to Duolingo's approach here.

Could a native Italian-speaker please clear up this contradiction? Thanks so much

February 3, 2016

WyomingMad

I had an Italian friend of mine check this out. She said according to the Treccani (the Italian equivalent of the British Encyclopedia), vivere can take both avere or essere as the auxiliary verb. She even checked to see if there was a meaning difference, but there didn't seem to be. So Duolingo is not wrong and neither is Barron's.

August 31, 2016

stansurf

Thanks for checking this out!

August 31, 2016

WyomingMad

You're welcome! I was actually kind of worried about it. Duolingo has had some rather odd mistakes over time, so it was worth looking into.

August 31, 2016

jose.garcia1957

Non l'ho capito...

September 4, 2019

Antonino421333

Piacere questo se tu sei da Canada!!

December 3, 2016

Punderstatement

A sentence many Americans planned to use before realizing Canada doesn't just let anyone in.

March 27, 2017

JosephMonteleone

Forza Canada!

November 28, 2016

HoratiuBoc

Sounds strange for me as well.

April 23, 2016

thegostep
August 27, 2016

ezekiel66

Is it true that Vivere can be "vissuto" or "visto" or "vivuto"?

October 27, 2017

Annechois

Visto is a past form of vedere The other ones are for vivere

August 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.