"I am walking through your house."

Translation:Idę przez twój dom.

January 19, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Taigaer

How is one to know that 'Chodzę przez twoje dom.' won't work


Jellei
  1. "dom" is masculine, so it's "twój" and not "twoje"

  2. Verbs of Motion do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. So "I am walking" is definitely "idę". "chodzę" would be "I walk".


Lord_Pengwyn

I thought idę was "I am going"


Jellei

If it's on foot. So "I am going" (on foot) or "I am walking".


Libby162774

But you said walking without a purpose could also be chodzić. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13129067


alik1989

Without purpose and specific direction, like "wander around". Przez (through), however, implies a direction.


PaulRobert667871

"I am walking through your house" can mean both with a direction, or without. But I think in the latter case, it would not take the preposition "przez" (but rather something like 'po"? - I'm not sure, just guessing.)

When translating this sentence from English, it's not immediately clear that "przez" must be used, and therefore the verb choice becomes confusing for English speakers.


Jellei

That would indeed be something like "Chodzę po twoim domu". However, unless the house is really big, our native English-speaking teammates don't really love that interpretation of "through"...


nsk222

Why is ,chodzę' wrong?


Highmedcinth

Idę za pośrednictwem domu = I am walking through your house. Idę obok domu = I am walking past your house. Idę do twojego domu. = I am walking by your house. Are these correct? Keep up the good work. I love Polish ! Moja piękna żona jest polska.


immery

"Idę przez twój dom" =I am walking through your house.

Za pośrednictwem means with intermediation , it translates to through when a third party hepls you do something.

I am walking past your house , and I am walking by your house both mean Idę obok/koło twojego domu.

I am walking to your house = Idę do twojego domu.

( You do not skip "twojego in sentences like those. If you skip it is assumed the house is the subject's own )

Also You should say , that your beautiful wife is "Polką", as we do not use adjectives to inform about nationality.


amnae

Why not 'domu'?


immery

After przez you always need accusative. Dom is masculine not animated so it has Accusative=Nominative.

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions


Tina911963

I understand that "przez" is followed by the accusative "dom." But why is the adjective "twoj," not "twojego"?


Jellei

In Accusative of masculine nouns, it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. If it's animate, the form is identical to Genitive. If it's inanimate, the form is identical to Nominative.

A house is inanimate, so the Accusative of "your house" is the same as the Nominative: "twój dom".


gsdobek

How about: "Idę po twoim domu"?


Jellei

It would make sense if it had "chodzę" (in this meaning it would be 'walking around', without a destination nor a direction). Then it could mean that I'm 'sightseeing in your house' so to say. Going through all the rooms, etc.


NorthernT

Twój = a singular person's possession, while Wasz = possessions of multiple people, right? (Along the lines of ty = singular you and wy=plural you)

Or am I out in left field somewhere?


alik1989

Yes, exactly. Some people from the US would use y'all's for wasz, and Shakespeare would have used thy/thine for twój.


NorthernT

Thank you. I had fixated on the concept of # of houses having to = # of people being spoken to -- thus began to doubt my understanding of which "your" was which, since it was a plural "your" paired with a singular building. Your use of "y'all's" reminds me that multiple people may be considered to have possession of a singular dwelling (family, housemates, etc).

Thank you! The last time I had seriously doubted my own understanding of something I thought I had down was when I was translating the exercise about if it was a wife or a hat...lol!


Sinfieldd

Przez can mean because as well as through?


alik1989

Yes, in English they can sometimes be synonyms, too.

"I've earned this through hard work / because I worked hard."


EvaHerner

As i have difficulties in understanding when to use chodzę and idę i prezzed at walking in the English text. It surgested chodzę. Much to my surprise I then got this as the wrong answer ???


Jellei

I fixed the hints, soon "idę" should be on top.

"chodzę" can work for "I am walking" if there's no direction/destination mentioned, if it's just "walking around".


Julian230698

twoj (with correct spelling - can't do it on my keyboard) shouldn't count as a mistake, right...


Jellei

You're right. And even spelled without the special character, it should still be accepted.

By the way, it should be easy to enable a Polish keyboard on whatever device you're using.


Julian230698

Thx for your reply :)

Yah you're probably right. I mean for the exercises it's okay because there the particular letters are available as click-ons but anyways a good idea :)


HelenaBanach

Why is it wasz and not twoj?


Jellei

Given the lack of context, both are equally correct here.

"twój" is 2nd person singular (your house, John) and "wasz" is 2nd person plural (your house, John and Sue).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.