"I am walking through your house."

Translation:Idę przez wasz dom.

January 19, 2016

13 Comments


JayJed

Idę za pośrednictwem domu = I am walking through your house. Idę obok domu = I am walking past your house. Idę do twojego domu. = I am walking by your house. Are these correct? Keep up the good work. I love Polish ! Moja piękna żona jest polska.

February 16, 2016

immery

"Idę przez twój dom" =I am walking through your house.

Za pośrednictwem means with intermediation , it translates to through when a third party hepls you do something.

I am walking past your house , and I am walking by your house both mean Idę obok/koło twojego domu.

I am walking to your house = Idę do twojego domu.

( You do not skip "twojego in sentences like those. If you skip it is assumed the house is the subject's own )

Also You should say , that your beautiful wife is "Polką", as we do not use adjectives to inform about nationality.

February 16, 2016

ActiveBoredom89D

How is one to know that 'Chodzę przez twoje dom.' won't work

May 24, 2017

Jellei
  1. "dom" is masculine, so it's "twój" and not "twoje"

  2. Verbs of Motion do show the difference between Present Simple and Present Continous. So "I am walking" is definitely "idę". "chodzę" would be "I walk".

May 24, 2017

WillyCroez1

I thought idę was "I am going"

June 15, 2017

Jellei

If it's on foot. So "I am going" (on foot) or "I am walking".

June 15, 2017

amnae

Why not 'domu'?

January 19, 2016

immery

After przez you always need accusative. Dom is masculine not animated so it has Accusative=Nominative.

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

January 19, 2016

Leonid707525

Какая разница между Ide и Ja ide? Я могу сказать "Я иду" и просто "Иду". Неужели в польском это настолько важно?

April 15, 2018

Jellei

Нет никакой разницы, эти шарианты значат то же самое. На польском, в реалности, редко надо пользошатъся словом “я“ и другими местоимениями. Чаще пишем просто "Idę".

April 18, 2018

Tina911963

I understand that "przez" is followed by the accusative "dom." But why is the adjective "twoj," not "twojego"?

July 10, 2018

Jellei

In Accusative of masculine nouns, it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. If it's animate, the form is identical to Genitive. If it's inanimate, the form is identical to Nominative.

A house is inanimate, so the Accusative of "your house" is the same as the Nominative: "twój dom".

July 11, 2018

Tina911963

Thank you

July 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.