1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist jemand an der Tür."

"Es ist jemand an der Tür."

Translation:There is someone at the door.

January 14, 2013

55 Comments


JJ1856

Silly question: When do you use Es gibt rather than Es ist for There is?


mycrofts

Yeah, I have the same question too. Sadly noone answered in 9 months so... Yeah.


ellen.k

From what I've read, "es gibt" is for more general situations and "es ist" or "es sind" is for specific situations. e.g. Es gibt many mountains in this area vs. Es ist someone at the door


Plugghest

I have the same question.


cslevente

Es ist jemand bei der Tür - Could be also good?


DanielPorky

The preposition "an" is used for vertical surfaces


ChristophBassi

Yeah I think "bei" would be sounding like someone is near to the door, not at the door. Could say "neben" here, but that sounds like someone is next to the door, whereas with "bei" one could mean they are slightly to this side of the door or something like that. German is very precise.


KyleGoetz

"It is someone at the door" should be accepted. Not accepting this suggests it is a non-native English speaker producing acceptable answer lists.


LB_StorM

Hmm the thing with that though, is that it's not really used much. "There is someone at the door" is used all the time, to mean what it times, but I can't think of a situation where someone would say "It is someone at the door".


KyleGoetz

A: What was that sound?

B: It is someone at the door.


vitoreiji

"There's a surprise for you." "Is it cake? I love cake." "No." "What is it, then?" "It is someone at the door."


Sufi72

As the above examples show it can be used in some situations, in some specific contexts. But you're right that that "There's someone at the door" is more often used and really a better translation than a literal one.
Es gibt/Es ist/Es sind are equivalent to there is/there are, and it would be better to memorize them, instead of looking for literal translations.


ArvindhMani

What is it? / It is someone at the door.


HigorCarvalho

"It is someone at the door" was accepted from me now.


Vindalf

I think "Jemand ist an der Tür" sounds better


Mina_Turing

concidering vitoreiji's example above, i think each sound good at proper situations!


Raghdaa7

It didn't accept "Es ist irgendwer an der Tur". Why?


NeoTubNinja

Good question. I've only ever thought to use jemand.


Apebongo

Could it be "am" instead of "an"?


Tayyaba.0891

no, it can't be am. because am is the abbreviation of 'an dem' whereas we are using here 'an der'


Dodoasadi

why not " Es ist jemand an dem Tur" ? thanks


Apachenalinha

fjt30trad, e.brown and Dodoasadi, if my comment above is correct, as Tür is a feminine noun and as that "an" requires dativ, it must me "an der Tür". You can see the table of cases here: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1zeWbBQ4r1bKILt_e-FXCrzXl6d1ru2OVtui2c82pyuM/edit#heading=h.z1xlvfchb13h (it was posted by the user _wednesday in another post) There are 2 problems to solve this sentence: 1) Gender of the noun - Tür: feminine 2) Case: "an" is a two way preposition, it can lead to either accusative or dative (in the same link above there is a list of two-way prepositions, however, you can see a more complete explanation here: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm) 2.1: Accusative in two-way prepositions is normally used in sentences in which the object is in motion 2.2 Dative: object is not in motion, thus there is a location determined. The example used in one of these links is the same idea of "in" and "into" in English

Therefore: feminine + dative : "an der Tür".

Please, someone could confirm the statements above? I hope I have helped.


s33br0wnb0x

Apache. You are completely correct. Just to clarify somethings: "an" is used for vertical surfaces (e.g. walls, doors, gates) and "auf" is used for horizonal surfaces (e.g. beds, floors, couches).

Er läuft an die Tür = He is walking up to the door. Ich warf den Spiegel auf das Sofa. = I threw the mirror onto the sofa Accusative; Motion;

Er ist an der Tür = He is at the door. Ich legte den Spiegel auf dem Sofa. = I laid the mirror on the sofa. Dative; Location


frajo99

If I remember correctly in the dative case, die becomes der and der and das become dem. Tür is feminine and would normally have a die before it, so it becomes der Tür in the dative case.


SyamkumarR

Because it is Die Tür (fem.)


tomerisrael

You can say "Es ist jemand bei der Tur" as well, right?


Ly_Mar

But that would imply "by the door"—as in "near the door"—, not "at the door", waiting to be let in.


DomnicaCar

I wrote "Somebody is" and it didn't accept my answer, instead it said the correct answer is "somebody's". Isn't that the same thing!?! WTF!?!


ChristophBassi

"Es ist jemand an der Tür" is equivalent to "Jemand ist a der Tür". The first one uses "es" as a dummy subject, as the object is unknown - we don't know who is at the door.


PunkJesus

Why not Es gibt jemand an der Tür?


NeoTubNinja

I noticed people have already asked about "es gibt", but is "Da ist jemand an der Tür." acceptable and/or common?


NeoTubNinja

I noticed people have already asked about "es gibt", but is "Da ist jemand an der Tür." acceptable and/or common?


Praveenraaaj

Why "It is someone on the door" wrong


GermanGirl428042

My mothers instant reply to this would be 'AAAAHHHHH!!!!! Is everything clean??????!!!!!!!! '


baylonious

Surely es ist means it is??


NeoTubNinja

Absolutely, but the resulting English sentence fails to make sense in this context. I would think of es ist here like es gibt. As in not the direct translation, but remember how it's used.

Since I'm not a native German speaker, I couldn't really tell you the difference, but as I understand it, "Da ist jemand an der Tür.", "Es gibt jemand an der Tür." and "Es ist jemand an der Tür." would all translate to the same thing. "There is someone at the door."


BillDeacon1

Could it be written as ... Da ist jemand an der Tuer ...?


sarinyaj

'there is somebody at the door' Why this is wrong?


Hohenems

I think it should be accepted.


StormUK

Es , in the vocab stuff it says be.. But I thought it was it.. Also why is There is accepted.


KyleGoetz

I see you're also studying Spanish. Es is a conjugation of ser (to be) in Spanish, not German! :)


milcza

"There is somebody by the door." is not accepted. I think it should.


emononen

Why not "Es ist jemand an dem Tur" or "Es ist jemand am Tur"?


fjt30trad

'Es ist' is a construction that demands the 'akkusativ' not the 'dativ' form.


Apachenalinha

I didn't understand your explanation fjt30trad because Tür is a feminine noun and therefore isn't "an der Tür" written in the Dativ? "An dem" would imply a dativ with a masculine or neuter noun, which is not the case. Am I missing something?


s33br0wnb0x

Well let's clarify things a bit. Das Tur = the door. Die Tür = the gate. So it is "Es ist jemand am Tur" = It is someone at the gate. However: "Es ist jemand an der Tür" = It is someone at the door.


Hohenems

die Tür = the door
das Tor = the gate, the goal


s33br0wnb0x

Whoops. Hohenems. Thanks for the correction.


e.brown

shouldn't it be "die Tur"?


4meerschweinchen

no, 'der Tür' is correct here. it takes the dative case because it's after a preposition (in german some prepositions use the dative case). singular feminine nouns use the article 'der' in the dative case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.