"Es ist jemand an der Tür."

Translation:There is someone at the door.

January 14, 2013

53 Comments


JJ1856

Silly question: When do you use Es gibt rather than Es ist for There is?

April 7, 2014

mycrofts

Yeah, I have the same question too. Sadly noone answered in 9 months so... Yeah.

January 30, 2015

ellen.k

From what I've read, "es gibt" is for more general situations and "es ist" or "es sind" is for specific situations. e.g. Es gibt many mountains in this area vs. Es ist someone at the door

February 15, 2015

Michael.Falcon

Thanks!!

April 13, 2017

Plugghest

I have the same question.

October 24, 2014

cslevente

Es ist jemand bei der Tür - Could be also good?

April 26, 2014

DanielPorky

The preposition "an" is used for vertical surfaces

August 13, 2015

ChristophBassi

Yeah I think "bei" would be sounding like someone is near to the door, not at the door. Could say "neben" here, but that sounds like someone is next to the door, whereas with "bei" one could mean they are slightly to this side of the door or something like that. German is very precise.

August 31, 2015

KyleGoetz

"It is someone at the door" should be accepted. Not accepting this suggests it is a non-native English speaker producing acceptable answer lists.

February 2, 2013

LB_StorM

Hmm the thing with that though, is that it's not really used much. "There is someone at the door" is used all the time, to mean what it times, but I can't think of a situation where someone would say "It is someone at the door".

February 19, 2013

KyleGoetz

A: What was that sound?

B: It is someone at the door.

June 12, 2013

vitoreiji

"There's a surprise for you." "Is it cake? I love cake." "No." "What is it, then?" "It is someone at the door."

June 12, 2013

ArvindhMani

What is it? / It is someone at the door.

September 11, 2014

Sufi72

As the above examples show it can be used in some situations, in some specific contexts. But you're right that that "There's someone at the door" is more often used and really a better translation than a literal one.
Es gibt/Es ist/Es sind are equivalent to there is/there are, and it would be better to memorize them, instead of looking for literal translations.

January 4, 2019

HigorCarvalho

"It is someone at the door" was accepted from me now.

February 3, 2015

Vindalf

I think "Jemand ist an der Tür" sounds better

June 19, 2013

Mina_Turing

concidering vitoreiji's example above, i think each sound good at proper situations!

July 2, 2013

Raghdaa7

It didn't accept "Es ist irgendwer an der Tur". Why?

August 30, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Good question. I've only ever thought to use jemand.

August 30, 2018

Apebongo

Could it be "am" instead of "an"?

October 21, 2013

Tayyaba.0891

no, it can't be am. because am is the abbreviation of 'an dem' whereas we are using here 'an der'

November 24, 2013

Dodoasadi

why not " Es ist jemand an dem Tur" ? thanks

September 30, 2014

Apachenalinha

fjt30trad, e.brown and Dodoasadi, if my comment above is correct, as Tür is a feminine noun and as that "an" requires dativ, it must me "an der Tür". You can see the table of cases here: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1zeWbBQ4r1bKILt_e-FXCrzXl6d1ru2OVtui2c82pyuM/edit#heading=h.z1xlvfchb13h (it was posted by the user _wednesday in another post) There are 2 problems to solve this sentence: 1) Gender of the noun - Tür: feminine 2) Case: "an" is a two way preposition, it can lead to either accusative or dative (in the same link above there is a list of two-way prepositions, however, you can see a more complete explanation here: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa052101a.htm) 2.1: Accusative in two-way prepositions is normally used in sentences in which the object is in motion 2.2 Dative: object is not in motion, thus there is a location determined. The example used in one of these links is the same idea of "in" and "into" in English

Therefore: feminine + dative : "an der Tür".

Please, someone could confirm the statements above? I hope I have helped.

September 30, 2014

s33br0wnb0x

Apache. You are completely correct. Just to clarify somethings: "an" is used for vertical surfaces (e.g. walls, doors, gates) and "auf" is used for horizonal surfaces (e.g. beds, floors, couches).

Er läuft an die Tür = He is walking up to the door. Ich warf den Spiegel auf das Sofa. = I threw the mirror onto the sofa Accusative; Motion;

Er ist an der Tür = He is at the door. Ich legte den Spiegel auf dem Sofa. = I laid the mirror on the sofa. Dative; Location

November 3, 2014

frajo99

If I remember correctly in the dative case, die becomes der and der and das become dem. Tür is feminine and would normally have a die before it, so it becomes der Tür in the dative case.

October 22, 2014

SyamkumarR

Because it is Die Tür (fem.)

October 10, 2015

tomerisrael

You can say "Es ist jemand bei der Tur" as well, right?

October 28, 2014

Ly_Mar

But that would imply "by the door"—as in "near the door"—, not "at the door", waiting to be let in.

May 13, 2017

DomnicaCar

I wrote "Somebody is" and it didn't accept my answer, instead it said the correct answer is "somebody's". Isn't that the same thing!?! WTF!?!

August 14, 2015

ChristophBassi

"Es ist jemand an der Tür" is equivalent to "Jemand ist a der Tür". The first one uses "es" as a dummy subject, as the object is unknown - we don't know who is at the door.

August 31, 2015

zekecoma

Why not Es gibt jemand an der Tür?

September 13, 2015

NeoTubNinja

I noticed people have already asked about "es gibt", but is "Da ist jemand an der Tür." acceptable and/or common?

September 15, 2015

NeoTubNinja

I noticed people have already asked about "es gibt", but is "Da ist jemand an der Tür." acceptable and/or common?

September 15, 2015

Praveenraaaj

Why "It is someone on the door" wrong

January 14, 2016

GermanGirl428042

My mothers instant reply to this would be 'AAAAHHHHH!!!!! Is everything clean??????!!!!!!!! '

February 4, 2016

baylonious

Surely es ist means it is??

April 11, 2016

NeoTubNinja

Absolutely, but the resulting English sentence fails to make sense in this context. I would think of es ist here like es gibt. As in not the direct translation, but remember how it's used.

Since I'm not a native German speaker, I couldn't really tell you the difference, but as I understand it, "Da ist jemand an der Tür.", "Es gibt jemand an der Tür." and "Es ist jemand an der Tür." would all translate to the same thing. "There is someone at the door."

April 15, 2016

sarinyaj

'there is somebody at the door' Why this is wrong?

January 14, 2013

Hohenems

I think it should be accepted.

January 14, 2013

w3lshy

Es , in the vocab stuff it says be.. But I thought it was it.. Also why is There is accepted.

July 21, 2013

KyleGoetz

I see you're also studying Spanish. Es is a conjugation of ser (to be) in Spanish, not German! :)

July 23, 2013

milcza

"There is somebody by the door." is not accepted. I think it should.

January 1, 2014

emononen

Why not "Es ist jemand an dem Tur" or "Es ist jemand am Tur"?

August 24, 2014

fjt30trad

'Es ist' is a construction that demands the 'akkusativ' not the 'dativ' form.

August 31, 2014

Apachenalinha

I didn't understand your explanation fjt30trad because Tür is a feminine noun and therefore isn't "an der Tür" written in the Dativ? "An dem" would imply a dativ with a masculine or neuter noun, which is not the case. Am I missing something?

September 23, 2014

s33br0wnb0x

Well let's clarify things a bit. Das Tur = the door. Die Tür = the gate. So it is "Es ist jemand am Tur" = It is someone at the gate. However: "Es ist jemand an der Tür" = It is someone at the door.

November 3, 2014

Hohenems

die Tür = the door
das Tor = the gate, the goal

November 3, 2014

s33br0wnb0x

Whoops. Hohenems. Thanks for the correction.

November 4, 2014

e.brown

shouldn't it be "die Tur"?

September 23, 2014

4meerschweinchen

no, 'der Tür' is correct here. it takes the dative case because it's after a preposition (in german some prepositions use the dative case). singular feminine nouns use the article 'der' in the dative case.

October 18, 2014

ZainGoodblood
March 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.