"They hear a horse."

Translation:One słyszą konia.

January 19, 2016

9 Comments


immerweiter

why konia and not kon

January 19, 2016

tadjanow

First of all, 'koń' is the direct object of this sentence, so you need (usually) the accusative case.

For masculine animate (i.e. describing living things) nouns, the accusative is the same as genitive. Genitive for masculine animate and neuter nouns ends with '-a', hence 'konia' (ń becomes ni because you can't have ń in front of a vowel).

January 19, 2016

Chris_Rzech

What in the world are masculine animate, accusative, genitive, and neiter nouns?

April 20, 2016

mihxal

In Polish there are three types of nouns which are called "gender": masculine, feminine and neuter. "Animate" means just "living" so masculine animate nouns name people and animals. Accusative and Genitive are cases. You can read more about them for example here: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/cases/ or here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Noun_cases

Here you can find a simplified chart of declension: https://i.imgur.com/NjFhVJV.jpg

April 20, 2016

Andrea899475

Why doesn't Duolingo teach us this? I feel like this is never something I'll understand without additional research on my own.

September 24, 2016

DreamDrawB

It does teach us, but only on the website. There there are grammar files that explain this quite well.

June 8, 2018

immerweiter

when is hear and when listen?

August 21, 2016

Jellei

You "listen" to something/someone actively, but you just "hear" because your ear catches the sound.

August 22, 2016

immerweiter

thank you!

August 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.