"They are not men."

Translation:Loro non sono uomini.

January 14, 2013

10 Comments


ZeTook

I wrote "Loro non sono gli uomini" - that wasn't accepted on the basis the correct answer is "Loro non sono i uomini". But I thought the definite article of plural masculine words starting with a vowel is "gli"?

January 5, 2014

ipesando

I uomini is wrong. Gli uomini is right

June 6, 2014

nictheman

Loro = "they are", right? Should "non loro sono uomini" be accepted? Or is it "loro non sono uomini" -- How does one decide?

January 14, 2013

Elena18

Actually, I'm pretty sure "Loro" is just "they"- not "they are". "Sono" is the verb.

March 5, 2013

doughudlud

the non or no should always be before the subject, but I am confused as to why "Non loro sono uomini" wouldnt be acceptable. It would be nice if Duolingo put in a sentence structure lesson somewhere early on.

January 16, 2013

Coccinelle

I think it is because "non" belongs to the verb, you can't put another word between those two. Also, because of the typical sentence structure. Like in English, where the structure always has to be in this order: subject-verb-object. Here it is the same: loro - non sono - uomini. "Non sono" together form the verb part of the sentence.

January 22, 2013

christopher

This is mostly correct. In a nuanced way, which is not common though sometimes useful, saying "non loro sono gli uomini" is centering the negation on "they." It's like being in a crowded room of many groups of people. You are trying to tell the cops who attacked you. The cops points to the wrong group, and you say, (THEY are not the men, but THEY are) "non LORO sono gli uomini, ma LORO," pointing to a different group.

It's all in what you intend to say.

February 8, 2013

marziotta

Good example, christopher, but to sound smoother I would say, anyway, "Non sono loro gli uomini, ma loro"

March 5, 2013

josh2934

I had sono and non reversed. How are you supposed to know the order?

November 27, 2013

littleskylark

The negation of a sentence is placed before the main verb. Sono, in this case, is the main verb. For this answer I wrote, "Non sono uomini".

March 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.