1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo adamla süt içiyor."

"Duo adamla süt içiyor."

Translation:Duo is drinking milk with the man.

January 19, 2016

15 Comments


zesamsam

Is there a difference in translating "Duo is drinking milk with a man" versus "Duo is drinking milk with the man"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) If you really wanted to distinguish this, you could add a "bir" before "adamla"


Qzply76

Why does the with suffix sometime translate as "and", but not here?


AndreasWitnstein

-lA after the first noun: “Duo'yla adam süt içiyor.” = “Duo and the man are drinking milk.”

-lA after the second noun: “Duo adamla süt içiyor.” = “Duo is drinking milk with the man.”


BillHughes11

Is there a distinction between is drinking and drinks in this Turkish wording? Duolingo does not accept the latter.


Yomalyn
  • is drinking = içiyor
  • drinks = içer

Erika19961

So if I understand it right there is a difference between : 'adamla Duo....' and 'Duo adamla..'? Difference in translating with 'and' or 'with'?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes:

“Adamla Duo…” = “The man and Duo…”.

“Duo adamla …” = “Duo with the man…”.


Eva242549

I too would like to know the answer. Thanks.


krolevcuk

Why is THE sugar but not THE milk


AlexinNotTurkey

Pay attention to the endings of the words. You may start noticing a pattern (namely the accusative case)


zizey

The audio is really hard to understand with this one :/ And this is coming from a native speaker


NergisTAYL

Telaffuz çok hızlı. Eğiticinin konuşması iyi değilse öğrenmek için uğraşanlara nasıl doğrusu öğretilecek?


DesankaNed

Why is "adam ile" incorrect?


AveryDay4

can it also mean "Duo is drinking milk with a man in it" (not logical but based on Duo memes, why not.... esp if the poor man has been skipping his Duolingo lessons once too often)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.