"Duo adamla süt içiyor."

Translation:Duo is drinking milk with the man.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Qzply76
Qzply76

Why does the with suffix sometime translate as "and", but not here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Drinking a man would be interesting indeed. (If it were "adamla Duo... it would be a different story)

1 year ago

Karbora
Karbora

What meaning does your example convey then, please? ;)

7 months ago

zesamsam

Is there a difference in translating "Duo is drinking milk with a man" versus "Duo is drinking milk with the man"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) If you really wanted to distinguish this, you could add a "bir" before "adamla"

2 years ago

BillHughes11
BillHughes11

Is there a distinction between is drinking and drinks in this Turkish wording? Duolingo does not accept the latter.

6 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn
  • is drinking = içiyor
  • drinks = içer
2 months ago

Erika19961

So if I understand it right there is a difference between : 'adamla Duo....' and 'Duo adamla..'? Difference in translating with 'and' or 'with'?

1 month ago

Eva242549

I too would like to know the answer. Thanks.

1 month ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

That's correct... It may be easiest to see with these two Duo sentences:

  • Kadın adamla mutlu. = The woman is happy with the man. link
  • Adamla kadın nerede? = Where are the man and the woman? link
1 month ago

krolevcuk

Why is THE sugar but not THE milk

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Pay attention to the endings of the words. You may start noticing a pattern (namely the accusative case)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.