Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo adamla süt içiyor."

Translation:Duo is drinking milk with the man.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Qzply76
Qzply76

Why does the with suffix sometime translate as "and", but not here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Drinking a man would be interesting indeed. (If it were "adamla Duo... it would be a different story)

1 year ago

Karbora
Karbora

What meaning does your example convey then, please? ;)

6 months ago

zesamsam

Is there a difference in translating "Duo is drinking milk with a man" versus "Duo is drinking milk with the man"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) If you really wanted to distinguish this, you could add a "bir" before "adamla"

2 years ago

BillHughes11
BillHughes11

Is there a distinction between is drinking and drinks in this Turkish wording? Duolingo does not accept the latter.

5 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn
  • is drinking = içiyor
  • drinks = içer
2 weeks ago

Erika19961

So if I understand it right there is a difference between : 'adamla Duo....' and 'Duo adamla..'? Difference in translating with 'and' or 'with'?

2 days ago

krolevcuk

Why is THE sugar but not THE milk

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Pay attention to the endings of the words. You may start noticing a pattern (namely the accusative case)

1 year ago