Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She asked about my age."

Translation:Ŝi demandis pri mia aĝo.

0
2 years ago

3 Comments


spuddy93
spuddy93

The prepositions that don't require accusatives are really messing me up...

2
Reply2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Only prepositions that can give both, location or direction, take the accusative for the direction. All others, including those who give a direction only, take no accusative.

Examples for location/direction:
en la domo – in the house (location)
en la domon – into the house (direction)

Direction, but no location can be given with that preposition:
al la domo – to the house (direction)
de la domo – from the house (direction)

Neither direction nor location:
pri la domo – about the house

7
Reply2 years ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

Oh! So it's there to clarify when both could possibly be applicable! Mi komprenas. Dankon!

1
Reply2 years ago