Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am wandering in the park."

Translation:Parkta geziyorum.

2 years ago

6 Comments


JerodKlein1
JerodKlein1

Why not "parkında" if it is "the park"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The accusative case is only used for specific direct objects and some fixed time expressions. This is neither of those things. It does not translate as "the" all of the time (or rather "the" does not translate to it).

Also, nouns can only be in one case at a time.

2 years ago

lidorlerden

What is "wandering in the park"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means you are aimlessly walking around :)

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Then maybe dolanmak is better for wandering and gezmek is better for walking around. Because gezmek has the objective of seeing things and having fun in itself.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I guess it is actually a vague term in English now that I think about it. "Wander" can also mean to walk around, normally using different paths to reach a place (especially if you use "over" with it :D This sentence is probably better with "walk around" though :)

2 years ago