"It is bread."

Translation:C'est du pain.

January 14, 2013

19 Comments


JerryJohnson

Give an explanation why "Il est un pain" is not a correct translation of "It is bread."?

January 14, 2013

putush

Du modifies pain, hence you have to use c'est instead of il est.

September 7, 2013

luctadeusz

im learning just like you, but I'm pretty sure "Il" means he. So "it is bread" translates to "c'est du pain"

January 15, 2013

MmeMAS

luctadeusz and putush, see the link under Hohenems' reply about the construction "c'est" vs "Il (elle) est".

November 15, 2013

Bharat7890

"Un pain" translates to "a bread"

March 28, 2016

nahuatl1939

it would be IT IS A BREAD see my answer here above.

December 29, 2017

Pam520742

Needs du in it. Cos its NOT ALL thr bread in the Universe LOL

May 14, 2018

junio

Once again, the English wording should include the use of the word "some", if that is what you expected the answer to be. This should not be considered a mistake.

February 6, 2013

nahuatl1939

NO ! the idea is that YOU have to understand that when you see sentences like the following ones in english, you have to translate it using DU - DE LA DES in french I have meat is J'AI DE LA VIANDE. I have shoes is 'J'AI DES SOULIERS ETC. I have chocolate is J'AI DU CHOCOLAT

If DUO were to put SOME all the time you would NEVER grasp the french meaning.

Now, in my three above mentioned sentences, if you wanted to say, for instance :

J'AI LA VIANDE, it is I have THE meat J'AI LES SOULIERS, I have THE shoes J'ai le chocolat I have THE chocolate

BUT, bear in mind that IN FRENCH, this means that you have ALL THE MEAT, THE SHOES AND THE CHOCOLATE OF THE WORLD. This is why, in french, we have those partitive articles to indicate that you have ONLY A PART OF THE WHOLE. But this is only used with the verb AVOIR = TO HAVE

Now, don't look at my level in French ! I am a native french speaker. I am just doing the course for fun and too see what problems you - the students - are encountering. so that i may help you if necessary.

December 29, 2017

dinkarinjosh

You rock

June 19, 2018

Baleines24-7-365

But what the differance between du and de? Is it just the gender? If so how can i tell which is which?

August 3, 2018

MmeMAS

It is du (de + le) or de la, but not just de.

August 3, 2018

Marwarabia

oh , so sorry

September 20, 2015

DanSurf

Is "C'est le pain" very incorrect to say?

January 25, 2013

Hohenems

It depends on the context. When translating the given English sentence "It is bread", it is wrong. "C'est le pain" would better translate to "It is the bread". "It is bread" and "it is THE bread" don't quite have the same meaning.

January 25, 2013

dieg01mp

I understand it has to be " C'est du pain" because of the article " du" modifying the noun "pain". But why isn't "Il est pain" a proper translation of "It's bread", since theresn't an article before the noun "bread"?

January 11, 2017

dieg01mp

I kind of understand that, since "pain" is uncountable noun, the proper translation of "bread" is "du pain". Thus, now it makes sense to write "C'est du pain" for the sentence "It's bread".

January 15, 2017

MmeMAS

The word "du" is a modifier. It incorporates the article "le." De + le = du.

January 12, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.