1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is bread."

"It is bread."

Translation:C'est du pain.

January 14, 2013

18 Comments


JerryJohnson

Give an explanation why "Il est un pain" is not a correct translation of "It is bread."?


putush

Du modifies pain, hence you have to use c'est instead of il est.


MmeMAS

luctadeusz and putush, see the link under Hohenems' reply about the construction "c'est" vs "Il (elle) est".


Bharat7890

"Un pain" translates to "a bread"


nahuatl1939

it would be IT IS A BREAD see my answer here above.


Pam520742

Needs du in it. Cos its NOT ALL thr bread in the Universe LOL


junio

Once again, the English wording should include the use of the word "some", if that is what you expected the answer to be. This should not be considered a mistake.


nahuatl1939

NO ! the idea is that YOU have to understand that when you see sentences like the following ones in english, you have to translate it using DU - DE LA DES in french I have meat is J'AI DE LA VIANDE. I have shoes is 'J'AI DES SOULIERS ETC. I have chocolate is J'AI DU CHOCOLAT

If DUO were to put SOME all the time you would NEVER grasp the french meaning.

Now, in my three above mentioned sentences, if you wanted to say, for instance :

J'AI LA VIANDE, it is I have THE meat J'AI LES SOULIERS, I have THE shoes J'ai le chocolat I have THE chocolate

BUT, bear in mind that IN FRENCH, this means that you have ALL THE MEAT, THE SHOES AND THE CHOCOLATE OF THE WORLD. This is why, in french, we have those partitive articles to indicate that you have ONLY A PART OF THE WHOLE. But this is only used with the verb AVOIR = TO HAVE

Now, don't look at my level in French ! I am a native french speaker. I am just doing the course for fun and too see what problems you - the students - are encountering. so that i may help you if necessary.


CoconutMilk24601

But what the differance between du and de? Is it just the gender? If so how can i tell which is which?


MmeMAS

It is du (de + le) or de la, but not just de.


DanSurf

Is "C'est le pain" very incorrect to say?


Hohenems

It depends on the context. When translating the given English sentence "It is bread", it is wrong. "C'est le pain" would better translate to "It is the bread". "It is bread" and "it is THE bread" don't quite have the same meaning.


dieg01mp

I understand it has to be " C'est du pain" because of the article " du" modifying the noun "pain". But why isn't "Il est pain" a proper translation of "It's bread", since theresn't an article before the noun "bread"?


dieg01mp

I kind of understand that, since "pain" is uncountable noun, the proper translation of "bread" is "du pain". Thus, now it makes sense to write "C'est du pain" for the sentence "It's bread".


MmeMAS

The word "du" is a modifier. It incorporates the article "le." De + le = du.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.