"Kochamy was!"

Translation:We love you!

January 19, 2016

19 Comments


Kelirya

I know Polish writing conventions were based on German, but could someone explain me the practical reasons why w wasn't changed to v, as it was in Czech and Slovak?

April 30, 2016

Vengir

As a native Polish (and thus a person for whom "v" is a foreign letter) I would say it's easier for me to quickly handwrite "w" than "v" in a way that wouldn't make "v" look like "u" (or perhaps "r").

May 23, 2016

Davey944676

Good point. That had never occurred to me.

August 7, 2018

vedrandrakul

And Serbian to....

May 21, 2016

Kelirya

Yes, but I thought that Serbian, being primarily written in Cyrillic script, didn't use w in the first place.

May 23, 2016

Vengir

I've got a "far friend" from Serbia. It turns out they don't all actually use Cyrillic that much. In fact Latin is more common in daily use, although you should know both to understand every text. Serbian is the few languages to use multiple scripts in that capacity. Even Serbian Wikipedia has a script switch in its articles.

May 23, 2016

vedrandrakul

Serbs in daily use much more cyrilic than latin, but on the internet, unfortunately, more latin. Politics, about 50 years ago, put Latin in serbian, beside cyrilic. You are right Kyrio, on serbian "волимо вас" (pronounce volimo vas) mean we love u. We dont have W at all.

May 23, 2016

vedrandrakul

Yes, it is. Its very complicated to explane. With using latin letter 1945-1990, we were losing our identity. Serbs since 9. century until 1945. never use a word of latin, but only cyrilic. President of Yugoslavia in that time was Croat - Tito (Serbs and Croats are traditional in bad relationship), and he demand from Croats and Serbs to use both letter. Serbs do that, but Croats never use cyrilic, so they do not have that kind of problem now. Today, slowly things go to normal, we are changing, for example, old latin road signs to cyrilic, documents must be cyrilic etc.. But everyone in former Yugoslavia know both letters perfectly.

May 23, 2016

Vengir

Perhaps you are right. Having contact with Serbian on the Internet only, I may have drawn incorrect conclusions. Still, with an official accepted standard (as opposed to many ways of transliteration in some other languages), is it a bad thing?

May 23, 2016

vedrandrakul

You ask is it latin in serbian language bad thing or..? I did not understand you :)

May 23, 2016

Vengir

Yes, exactly that. You wrote "unfortunately" when mentioning people on the web using Latin script more commonly.

May 23, 2016

mihxal

According to Wikipedia:

In Serbia Gaj's alphabet is considered more popular, according to a survey from 2014 which showed that 47% of the Serbian population favor it whereas 36% favor the Serbian Cyrillic alphabet.

source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaj's_Latin_alphabet

May 23, 2016

vedrandrakul

Hm, that not true exactly, that is politic. Nobody ask people anything, like everywhere. That Gaj (Ljudevit Gaj) was Croat. So imagine that Polaks like more german language and letter than polish. However, time is going in the right way, that is important. In few decades, everything will be like before 1945.

May 23, 2016

Kelirya

(I can't reply to your last comment so replying here) Yes, I think maintaining Cyrillic in Serbian is a right thing to do, and I'm sure it will be a success.

May 24, 2016

truelefty

German and English false friend... damn

January 19, 2016

Ash473779

Why is it not "was kochamy!" As in "my was kochamy!" ? Is it because this was round gives the sentence more emphasis?

May 31, 2016

Vengir

„Was” at the start of the sentence would emphasize that pronoun stronger. If you had „my”, then „my was kochamy” is okay, but then you are also emphasizing that „my” (we drop subject pronouns a lot, unless we try to emphasize them).

May 31, 2016

TseDanylo

So would the English translation be?:

  • Kochamy was = I love you
  • Was kochamy = I love you
September 9, 2016

immery

kochamy=we love.

and was kochamy is more like "it's you guys we love"

(I added guys to show the plural you)

September 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.