1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kochamy was!"

"Kochamy was!"

Translation:We love you!

January 19, 2016

23 Comments


kiddo-depido

German and English false friend... damn


[deactivated user]

    I know Polish writing conventions were based on German, but could someone explain me the practical reasons why w wasn't changed to v, as it was in Czech and Slovak?


Vengir

    As a native Polish (and thus a person for whom "v" is a foreign letter) I would say it's easier for me to quickly handwrite "w" than "v" in a way that wouldn't make "v" look like "u" (or perhaps "r").


Davey944676

    Good point. That had never occurred to me.


vedrandrakul

    And Serbian to....


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, but I thought that Serbian, being primarily written in Cyrillic script, didn't use w in the first place.


Vengir

      I've got a "far friend" from Serbia. It turns out they don't all actually use Cyrillic that much. In fact Latin is more common in daily use, although you should know both to understand every text. Serbian is the few languages to use multiple scripts in that capacity. Even Serbian Wikipedia has a script switch in its articles.


vedrandrakul

      Serbs in daily use much more cyrilic than latin, but on the internet, unfortunately, more latin. Politics, about 50 years ago, put Latin in serbian, beside cyrilic. You are right Kyrio, on serbian "волимо вас" (pronounce volimo vas) mean we love u. We dont have W at all.


Vengir

      Perhaps you are right. Having contact with Serbian on the Internet only, I may have drawn incorrect conclusions. Still, with an official accepted standard (as opposed to many ways of transliteration in some other languages), is it a bad thing?


vedrandrakul

      You ask is it latin in serbian language bad thing or..? I did not understand you :)


Vengir

      Yes, exactly that. You wrote "unfortunately" when mentioning people on the web using Latin script more commonly.


vedrandrakul

      Yes, it is. Its very complicated to explane. With using latin letter 1945-1990, we were losing our identity. Serbs since 9. century until 1945. never use a word of latin, but only cyrilic. President of Yugoslavia in that time was Croat - Tito (Serbs and Croats are traditional in bad relationship), and he demand from Croats and Serbs to use both letter. Serbs do that, but Croats never use cyrilic, so they do not have that kind of problem now. Today, slowly things go to normal, we are changing, for example, old latin road signs to cyrilic, documents must be cyrilic etc.. But everyone in former Yugoslavia know both letters perfectly.


mihxal

      According to Wikipedia:

      In Serbia Gaj's alphabet is considered more popular, according to a survey from 2014 which showed that 47% of the Serbian population favor it whereas 36% favor the Serbian Cyrillic alphabet.

      source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gaj's_Latin_alphabet


vedrandrakul

      Hm, that not true exactly, that is politic. Nobody ask people anything, like everywhere. That Gaj (Ljudevit Gaj) was Croat. So imagine that Polaks like more german language and letter than polish. However, time is going in the right way, that is important. In few decades, everything will be like before 1945.


      [deactivated user]

        (I can't reply to your last comment so replying here) Yes, I think maintaining Cyrillic in Serbian is a right thing to do, and I'm sure it will be a success.


Ash473779

        Why is it not "was kochamy!" As in "my was kochamy!" ? Is it because this was round gives the sentence more emphasis?


Vengir

        „Was” at the start of the sentence would emphasize that pronoun stronger. If you had „my”, then „my was kochamy” is okay, but then you are also emphasizing that „my” (we drop subject pronouns a lot, unless we try to emphasize them).


TseDanylo

        So would the English translation be?:

        • Kochamy was = I love you
        • Was kochamy = I love you

immery

        kochamy=we love.

        and was kochamy is more like "it's you guys we love"

        (I added guys to show the plural you)


nathanstar12

        So I've been doing these pronouns and I'm getting confused with which scenarios you would use different words for "you" such as: ciebie, cię, was etc. can someone please explain them all. Thanks


Jellei

        "Kochamy cię" is 2nd person singular: We love you, Nathan!

        "Kochamy was" is 2nd person plural: We love you, Nathan and Kate!

        "ciebie" is the emphasized version of "cię", usually used to show contrast: "Kochamy ciebie, Nathan, a nie Kate!" (We love you, Nathan, not Kate!)


sailorcire

        Is there a way that we can have Duolingo say "you (plural)" or "you (singular)"?

        It would help me understand the difference between 2nd person singular and plural.


Jellei

        No, there isn't, I'm afraid.

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.