1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене немає сестри."

"У мене немає сестри."

Translation:I do not have a sister.

January 19, 2016

6 Comments


Chalseadagger

Isn't сестри a plural form? I don't have sisters wasn't accepted as an answer. Instead it said I don't have a sister.


zchale6

сестри in this context is the genitive singular for сестра.

In Ukrainian, with adverbs of quantity, for example - much (багато), мало (little) and none (немає) you use the genitive case.

But of course, in English it is more natural to say "I don't have any sisters."


sagitta145

сестри́ -> Genitive of сестра (singular)

се́стри -> Nominative plural

У мене немає сестри -> I don't have a sister.

У мене немає сестер -> I don't have sisters.


Ephram-Tooma

This pretty much sums up my life


Carl_Ramrod

Duolingo should surely accept "I don't have any sisters," right? If not, then how would one say that in Ukrainian to differentiate it from "У мене немає сестри"?


jordanjordanb

Немає requires geneative after it. If you were to say "I have no sisters", it would be "у мене немає сестер"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.