Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We learned about Germany today."

Translation:Wij hebben vandaag over Duitsland geleerd.

2 years ago

5 Comments


stigson
stigson

How does the sentence structure work in Dutch?

I wrote: Wij hebben geleerd over duitsland vandaag.

2 years ago

ericpost9

I don't know 100% but I believe times (such as today, tomorrow, now) need to go earlier in the sentence, after the verb I believe.

2 years ago

ericpost9

Why "geleerd" and not "geleren"? Or is that not even a word?

2 years ago

ElonaPowel

I am not Dutch but I think bcs there are two verbs in the sentence. A finite verb '' hebben' which is considered persons form or in better way is conjugated according to the personal pronoun. And the one in the end get the infinitive form which is actually what is going on situation. To get the past tense or past perfect you have to know the 'TKoeFSCHiP rules. Hope this can help you somehow.

6 months ago

heyihrda

I'm German and only learning Dutch via Duolingo but you need the past participle (geleerd) like in English with the Present or Past Perfect (not sure but I tried)

5 months ago