"Your aunt and my mom are sisters."

Translation:Twoja ciocia i moja mama są siostrami.

January 19, 2016

9 Comments


AdamTKincaid

Could someone explain why and when "-ami" is added?

January 19, 2016

mihxal

You use "to be" with instrumental and "siostrami" is instrumental form of "siostry" (sisters).

January 19, 2016

LICA98

what about "to siostry"

May 3, 2018

Jellei

Major oversight... added, of course.

I'm surprised that there were only three reports o.O

May 3, 2018

PatrickWHopper

Why doesn’t moja matka work?

August 1, 2018

Jellei

Because "matka" is too formal for "mom". Frankly, it's even too formal for "mother", but well, there's no better equivalent.

August 1, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Mamusza i tatusz...that is what I learned from moja matka.

October 10, 2018

Jellei

"mamusia" i "tatuś" :) They are diminutives, like "mommy" and "daddy".

February 27, 2019

Jarek979212

Nie tylko siostrami, to może być jedna osoba!

February 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.