1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your aunt and my mom are sis…

"Your aunt and my mom are sisters."

Translation:Twoja ciocia i moja mama są siostrami.

January 19, 2016

18 Comments


PatrickWHopper

Why doesn’t moja matka work?


Jellei

Because "matka" is too formal for "mom". Frankly, it's even too formal for "mother", but well, there's no better equivalent.


myshogray

Whether it's formal or not, it shoud be accepted anyway, as it's one of many versions of the word that means "mother". You can't just exclude some words and justify it with the fact that "it's too formal". Cause if it is, in your opinion, for every other translation, then what's the point of existing of this word in Polish? I suggest that it should be taken as a right answer.


Jellei

We translate "matka" to "mother", as you mentioned, but this sentence uses "mom", which is definitely not formal.


JaniceSchl1

Mamusza i tatusz...that is what I learned from moja matka.


Jellei

"mamusia" i "tatuś" :) They are diminutives, like "mommy" and "daddy".


AdamTKincaid

Could someone explain why and when "-ami" is added?


mihxal

You use "to be" with instrumental and "siostrami" is instrumental form of "siostry" (sisters).


Jarek979212

Nie tylko siostrami, to może być jedna osoba!


Reinier330882

Can someone explain why "wasza ciocia i moja mamą są siostrami" is not accepted? I thought this as a correct translation when I 'm talking to two people who are releted as brothers and or sisters .


Jellei

The only problem in your sentence is one typo, "mamą" should be "mama". Otherwise, it's accepted, it should have worked (well, with a typo).


Polskana

Matka should be accepted. We Polish kids have like over a million names for our mothers and no one really cares when we use "formal" names.


duoitaliano

When do you use "mamą" and when do you use "mama"?


Jellei

"mama" is the basic, Nominative form, used mostly for the subject of the sentence, like here.

"mamą" is the Instrumental form, used mostly in sentences like "Ona jest moją mamą" (She is my mom).


monteirorogerio5

Wouldn't be acceptable "Twoja ciocia i moja mama jest rodzeństwem"?


Jellei

No, that's like saying "X and Y is siblings", you have two subjects, so you need a plural verb.

OK, I understand that you tried it because "rodzeństwo" is a singular noun, but the verb must agree with the subject, or here: subjects.


Libby162774

Twoja ciocia to moja ciocia


Jellei

Albo moja mama.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.