1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kiedy nosisz kapelusz?"

"Kiedy nosisz kapelusz?"

Translation:When do you wear a hat?

January 19, 2016

12 Comments


AdamTKincaid

Perhaps this is the wrong place for this, but what is the difference between a cap (czapka) and a hat (kapelusz)? In my native english dialect, they are synonyms.


mihxal

Look at images on Google. Simply "kapelusz" has a brim around. For example cowboys wear them.


AdamTKincaid

Your links do not work but that makes sense, partially. What about baseball caps/hats which have a brim, but not all the way around?

Thanks!


mihxal

It's called "czapka" or "czapka z daszkiem".


Dmytro_Z

When are you wearing a hat? - Why is this wrong?


alik1989

It doesn't really make sense. Are wearing implies that it's being worn at the moment.


dla_Zosia

Could "when" please be included in the tips section?


Jellei

But I don't know what I could even write about it... "kiedy" means "when", simple as that.

Later, when subordinate clauses are introduced, there will be something worth mentioning, but not here...


FilipNguye5

Maybe the answer is better " when did you wear a hat ?" Because this past simple


alik1989

The Polish sentence is in present simple, so why should the translation be in past simple?


Krysa452990

I typed in the right answer but the programme still marked it as wrong....


Jellei

In such cases we need a screenshot to figure out what happened.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.