1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are twenty-eight house…

"There are twenty-eight houses."

Translation:Yirmi sekiz tane ev var.

January 19, 2016

6 Comments


leandro87

I don't get why tane goes after the numeral


AlexinNotTurkey

Any time you use a number to count something, "tane" can be optionally used. :)


Islam510407

Why do not we use "evler"


abdulrazaq.919

no need to make name plural if we used some word like çok ev or numbers before the name like that example


Aya724605

Sayı da kabul et duo,ne var yani 28i kabul etsen nolur yani

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started