1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми не знаємо його."

"Ми не знаємо його."

Translation:We do not know him.

January 19, 2016

5 Comments


MatthewOrlowski

Is it normal in Ukrainian to use знати to mean know a person? I know a lot of languages use a different word, such as French savoir vs. connaître, or Esperanto scii vs. koni.


Anna_Elsa_J.

In Ukrainian it's like in English. In Standard Polish it's "znać" (to know a someone) vs. "wiedzieć" (to know something) :) But in my grandparents' dialect it's "znać" for both XD


Eyvinduror

Його has a very strange or complicated explanation on one of its meanings ; its. Would someone like to explain?


ColinSchul15

Can його mean both 'him' or 'his'?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.