"I think the same thing as you."

Translation:Yo pienso lo mismo que tú.

January 14, 2013

54 Comments


joekaras

What's the difference between "lo mismo" and "el mismo" in this situation, and why is the former correct?

May 27, 2013

eaarthman

"El mismo" means "the same," whereas "lo mismo" means "the same thing." ...I think.

August 6, 2013

ricky_clarkson

A friend gave me a couple of examples, though I'm not sure whether they confirm or deny what you said..

No importa cual auto elijas, es lo mismo, seguro es re trucho - it doesn't matter which car you choose, it's the same, surely it will be very bad.

Este error es el mismo que este otro - this error is the same as this other one.

I think the problem is that in English we say "the same" for two separate concepts, both 'there's no practical difference between these two things' and 'these two things are identical', and in Spanish there are two forms.

August 6, 2013

itastudent

In the first example, 'lo mismo' means 'la misma cosa'. In the second one 'el mismo' means 'el mismo error', it doesn't mean 'la misma cosa'

August 28, 2013

j0etb

This example helped me, thanks. However why does the gender switch, between 'la misma cosa' and 'lo mismo'? If 'lo mismo' was feminine, couldn't that be 'la misma' which would still mean 'la misma cosa'?

September 11, 2013

MarkofSky

Why is it tú and not tí?

September 4, 2013

AurosHarman

It's "I think the same thing as you [think]." The "tú" here is the subject of a second implied phrase.

February 8, 2014

MarkofSky

Thanks for this. This is one of those subtle implied phrases, that I am not sure I will ever pick up on.

February 12, 2014

AurosHarman

My experience was that when I was learning Spanish (and a smidge of Latin and German), from middle school up through university, comparing how different languages handled things like this greatly deepened my understanding of what was going on in English. I didn't really understand the difference between "who" and "whom" until I learned German's "wer / wen / wem".

Some of the rules seem arbitrary at first, but if you just keep using the language and comparing stuff, not only do they start to make intuitive sense, you start explicitly understanding some of the weird usage rules you already knew implicitly about your native tongue. :-)

February 12, 2014

MarkofSky

I absolutely agree. I cannot say I had even a basic working knowledge of what was going on in English until I started learning Spanish. Learning Spanish has given me a greater appreciation of language in general, and quite probably improved my English.

February 12, 2014

AwkwardCactus

I was just thinking this while going through this lesson. Everyone's insight Is great.

February 23, 2014

feyMorgaina

"Some of the rules seem arbitrary at first, but if you just keep using the language and comparing stuff, not only do they start to make intuitive sense, you start explicitly understanding some of the weird usage rules you already knew implicitly about your native tongue."

Same experience for me, except I was learning French from grade 4 up to university. :-)

November 11, 2014

rmcgwn

MarkofSky. Good question. Took me a while to confirm that 'lo mismo que' is in fact a compound preposition and 'you' is the object of that preposition therefore 'ti' does indeed seem appropiate.

September 4, 2013

AurosHarman

No, "lo mismo que" is not a "compound preposition". "Lo mismo" is an abstract noun phrase, with "lo" being a determiner (same family as "the", "a", and others), and "mismo" is an adjective that's basically being noun-ified in context. The part-of-speech for "que" is... debatable. It's the same as the "that" in, "I think the same thing that you think." Merriam-Webster considers it a conjunction; some linguists further divide its functions, identifying separate usages ("compartmentalizer" or "subordinating conjuction" versus "relativizer", depending on whether you're talking about a subordinate or relative clause).

In any case, "ti" is wrong here, because the "you" is the subject of an implied clause, not the object of any verb or preposition.

November 11, 2014

geeksaurus

Why can't it be ''yo pienso lo mismo que ''a'' usted'?

September 20, 2013

AurosHarman

You only need the "personal a" if you're dealing with an object. The "you" at the end of this sentence is not an object; it's the subject of an implied second clause. "I think the same thing as you [think]."

November 11, 2014

rmcgwn

There is a lot more to mismo than I thought. It can be an adjective, pronoun or adverb. Here's a link to read more if you are the curious type like myself.

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/mismo.htm

August 17, 2013

tlpresn

Great link. It contains the following statement: "The singular neuter form, lo mismo, typically means 'the same thing'".

September 12, 2013

eaarthman

Gah, why did I find this sentence so difficult?!

August 6, 2013

isabera

I write "Lo pienso mismo que tú." why is not right ?

June 26, 2014

Redstone

Why is my answer of "Los mismo" incorrect? Is it not supposed to be pluralized.

January 14, 2013

caiser

I don't know why you want to pluralize, and the plural of "lo mismo" is "los mismos".

January 14, 2013

RaedFarun

because cosa is female, so it's la misma cosa

June 7, 2013

twinsocks

You could say "los mismos" but then that would mean "the same things".

July 11, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Should "Pienso igual que tu" be acceptable? Or even with the voseo form, "Pienso igual que vos".

January 23, 2013

BClaw5

I put "Me gusta la misma cosa como tu". Is that correct?

June 24, 2013

TezraB

Gusta means like, not think...

May 24, 2014

kooky13

"creo la misma cosa como tú" marked correct. I really didn't think duo would accept and i'm skeptical as to whether or not that would make sense to a native speaker...

August 16, 2013

ricky_clarkson

A native speaker tells me that this could be ok but sounds a bit strange.

August 16, 2013

kooky13

Trust me It didn't seem right to me even (looking at it now I don't even know if la is correct or if misma is but I guess it is unless the native speaker you know corrected any of it possibly?). I'm guessing even with pienso it would sound odd since "lo mismo que" is an idiom I believe. I'm somewhat surprised it was even understandable and I won't keep it in the memory banks. Thanks.

August 16, 2013

JJP1993

if " lo oigo" is I hear, why is "lo pienso" I think not correct

August 20, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Lo oigo is "I hear it", lo pienso is "I think it". Could you be confusing lo (it) with yo (I)?

August 20, 2013

AurosHarman

As ricky_clarkson says, you seem to be confusing the use of "lo" as an object pronoun, with its use as a neuter article, to turn adjectives into nouns. See the second class of uses here: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm

"Lo mismo" translates as something like "the same (abstract) thing(s)". You can do the same thing (heh) with other adjectives. So, "lo mejor" means "the best (thing)", "lo blanco" might in some contexts mean "white things" as a class, etc.

And then there's the "lo [adj] que" construction... http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/lo_unusual.htm

February 8, 2014

FaithReminder

would "a" work with this sentence or is that only with him and her?

September 3, 2013

j0etb

This is a very confusing sentence. Why is the object 'lo' not before the verb as the lesson hints said it would be? The only verb I can see is 'pienso', so why isn't it 'lo pienso'?

September 11, 2013

AurosHarman

Lo is not an object here. See my comment above.

February 8, 2014

AurosHarman

I'd argue that "yo creo" is actually a better translation for most contexts where I can imagine using that English sentence.

"Creer" means "to think" in the sense of "to believe". Pensar connotes the act of thinking, as in an exchange like, "Come on, make a decision!" "Wait a sec, I'm thinking!"

If I say "I think the same as you," it means I hold the same belief about something -- hence, "yo creo", not "yo pienso".

February 8, 2014

RayRoseRay

Can se work here instead of creo?

February 10, 2014

AurosHarman

"Yo se" is "I know", not "I believe".

February 12, 2014

midmo63359

Any helpful hints for the use of "que" or ""en" with pensar?

February 11, 2014

AurosHarman

I think (heh) that "pensar en" is "to think about" or "to contemplate". OTOH, "pensar que" could be used for something like "I think that", but would suggest that what you're talking about is an opinion rather than an assertion about objective reality. If you're talking about your beliefs about reality, "creer que" would probably be a better choice.

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/qt/using_pensar.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/creer.htm

February 12, 2014

midmo63359

Thanks, that helps.

February 13, 2014

anabell987

Why is 'a tu' incorrect?

April 14, 2014

GracelCola

Why you always change the words? I write it correctly but it always ended wrong. :-(

June 25, 2014

TezraB

What? Autocorrect?

June 25, 2014

RodneyAlan

I wrote "Yo pienso la misma como tu" but it was considered incorrect. Would it not be correct if I was talking to a female?

July 26, 2014

marianebarredo

Why not usted?

May 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.