1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Стрела попала в дракона."

"Стрела попала в дракона."

Translation:The arrow hit the dragon.

January 19, 2016

13 Comments


tobecontinued..

i love this section<3


Tina_in_Bristol

I wish there was a bit more explanation, though! Who killed a dragon, in Russian folklore? Is it St. George, as in the English myth (though George was actually Greek)? But that was with a sword, surely? Who killed a dragon with an arrow? That's assuming this section isn't completely random, and has no basis in history OR mythology!


ZenSurvivor

I think it's pretty random. We have a bunch of heroes who killed dragons in our folklore, but they usually do it with swords. Most depictions of St. George show him using a lance, both in the western tradition and in Russia, including the coat of arms of Moscow.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you. I'd missed that it was history and fantasy (although I got the Hobbit reference), and thought it was referencing an actual Russian legend. I know that would still be fantasy - but of a different kind, if it was a traditional national tale. I didn't know St. George is on the Moscow coat of arms, so thanks for that.


MAfrica1

You have never seen "Гора самоцветов"... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ES21CKH6riE


Kaens

It's not Russian folklore, which would call a dragon "Змей [Горыныч]" (Wyrm of the Mountain). I'll dare suggest this is from The Hobbit.


Black_Russian

Иванушка-дурачок facepalm


mcguiretommy

Is the "в" necessary here?


Kaens

Yeah, gotta have a preposition answering the "where to?" question.


KuluzadehRufet

Бедный Жон Снова! !


CSJLrklK

Looks like дракона is the animate form of the accusative case... do all mythical/supernatural creatures (whose names are masc. or plural) take this form in Russian?


GtP31

In English you can use the phrase 'struck by an arrow'. It sounds more dramatic than 'hit'.


EEb42

"Стрела поразила дракона".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.