"Czyi rodzice jedzą kolację?"

Translation:Whose parents are eating dinner?

January 19, 2016

13 Comments


Jakub423075

How would you ask whose family is eating dinner?

January 19, 2016

immery

Czyja rodzina je obiad/kolację?

Both sentences feel unnatural to me.

January 19, 2016

laureyna1

Kogo rodzice jedza kolacje

July 12, 2016

johnesh1

That's definitely wrong, that would mean "Whom parents eating dinner"

August 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes and... yes, and... no.

Many natives use "kogo" instead of a form of "czyj". But it is still considered a mistake and we absolutely do not accept it.

August 24, 2017

Timiren

Why it can't be "are eating?"

February 6, 2018

johnesh1

It should be. "Whose parents eat dinner?" is a very unnatural sentence of English. "Whose parents are eating dinner?" would be much better. Unless it is actually meant to imply habituality, as in, do they ever eat dinner, but I'm pretty sure it's not, as I don't think we've learned that yet.

February 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, "are eating" makes a lot more sense, it will be the default now.

February 6, 2018

Tobias966329

I typed "parants" instead of "parents". It should count as a typo

August 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

We don't have the power over what typos get accepted and what typos get rejected.

August 19, 2018

Tobias966329

Oh i see. Thanks, anyway.

August 19, 2018

BorisMiede

Whose parents are dinning?

December 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

'dining', with one n. OK, added.

December 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.