1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czyi rodzice jedzą kolację?"

"Czyi rodzice jedzą kolację?"

Translation:Whose parents are eating dinner?

January 19, 2016

15 Comments


Jakub423075

How would you ask whose family is eating dinner?


immery

Czyja rodzina je obiad/kolację?

Both sentences feel unnatural to me.


Timiren

Why it can't be "are eating?"


Jellei

Yeah, "are eating" makes a lot more sense, it will be the default now.


johnesh1

It should be. "Whose parents eat dinner?" is a very unnatural sentence of English. "Whose parents are eating dinner?" would be much better. Unless it is actually meant to imply habituality, as in, do they ever eat dinner, but I'm pretty sure it's not, as I don't think we've learned that yet.


Tobias966329

I typed "parants" instead of "parents". It should count as a typo


Jellei

We don't have the power over what typos get accepted and what typos get rejected.


Tobias966329

Oh i see. Thanks, anyway.


BorisMiede

Whose parents are dinning?


Jellei

'dining', with one n. OK, added.


AlanGair

As the adverb 'eating' is used, i disagree. If it was 'having dinner' then ok.


davide.adami91

Kolacja is too similiar to the italian word "colazione" which is, instead, śniadanie in polish... I always get wrong when this word is around ahahah


laureyna1

Kogo rodzice jedza kolacje


johnesh1

That's definitely wrong, that would mean "Whom parents eating dinner"


Jellei

Yes and... yes, and... no.

Many natives use "kogo" instead of a form of "czyj". But it is still considered a mistake and we absolutely do not accept it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.