"Почему здесь так грязно? Потому что идёт дождь."

Translation:Why is it so dirty here? Because it is raining.

January 19, 2016

11 Comments


WimPerquym

Why is it here so dirty. This answer should also be right. It is not an English language course, but a Russian language course. Happened before with similar answers.

May 29, 2019

peachtree2

Why always adverbs instead of adjectives?

January 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

See my comment above. It's a predicate adjective, not a regular adjective. As such, it's not attached to a noun. In a regular adjective form, it would have to agree with the noun, e.g., Грязная собака - a "dirty dog".

December 17, 2018

GranvilleS6

Почему здесь так грязнр? Because the infrastructure is poor!

December 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary says that грязно can be used as an adverb meaning "sloppily" or as a Predicate Adjective meaning "Sloppy, muddy, dirty, filty". The feminine noun грязь means "mud".

So, the fact that it's raining makes more sense in light of these definitions - usually rain washes away a lot of dirt, so that things are cleaner, not dirtier.

December 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Is что part of a grammatical phrase? In other words, can you just say "Потому идёт дождь" or does it have to be "Потому что..."?

December 17, 2018

Contrappunti

That's what i'm wondering, why is it necessary to add "что"? Just another one of the many things you have to remember I guess.

May 26, 2019

Alex_the_panda

Who the fck did these records? It should be грЯзно, not грязнО. It's pronounced completely wrong in every sentence in this course and then new learners learn ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. I'm very disappointed with the audio records. Almost every second one has a wrong stress placement.

March 2, 2019

R.V.7

"Why here it's so dirty? Because it rains " Was turned down…

May 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.