"We have cookies."

Translation:My mamy ciasteczka.

January 19, 2016

12 Comments


alexdoyle1

Whats the difference between:

'My mama ciasteczka' and 'Mamy ciasteczka'?

January 19, 2016

mihxal

Emphasis on my - If you don't need it you can omit pronouns.. And it should be:

"My mamy ciasteczka"

January 19, 2016

immery

Also clarity, in writing, when context is unclear

My mamy ciasteczka is 99% We have cookies.

Mamy ciasteczka is 85% We have cookies or 15% Mom's cookies in unusual word order.

It came to me when I read first comment which literally means we, mom, cookies

January 19, 2016

pierog.

"Mamy ciasteczka" meaning "mom's cookies" is rather odd. Usually it would be "ciasteczka mamy"

June 20, 2016

Sunstorm2204

Correction: I have cookies.

December 8, 2017

Imtired7

Is it also okay to write "My majÄ… ciasteczka" ?

May 28, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No. "majÄ…" is 3rd person plural, so it's for "they".

May 29, 2018

PolskaMonia1234

why isnt it ciasteczki instead of a at the end

June 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

-i ending is used for feminine nouns in the plural, so that would mean that a singular cookie is "ciasteczka".

Which for some reason people seem to think relatively often... but no, it's not like that.

June 24, 2018

TomTom591474

I am confused about ciasteczka vs ciastka. I answered Mamy ciastka and it accepted it though sometimes it wont take ciastka in place of ciasteczka.

December 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"ciasteczka" is a diminutive form of "ciastka", so it's kinda like "little cookies". I would personally definitely teach "ciastka", but the people creating the course decided on "ciasteczka".

"ciastka" and other appropriate forms should always be accepted, if we forgot to add them somewhere, please comment/report there.

December 25, 2018

MythicalEspeon

So do plural words in Accusative not have a special ending?

July 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.