"We have cookies."

Translation:My mamy ciasteczka.

January 19, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexdoyle1

Whats the difference between:

'My mama ciasteczka' and 'Mamy ciasteczka'?


mihxal

Emphasis on my - If you don't need it you can omit pronouns.. And it should be:

"My mamy ciasteczka"


immery

Also clarity, in writing, when context is unclear

My mamy ciasteczka is 99% We have cookies.

Mamy ciasteczka is 85% We have cookies or 15% Mom's cookies in unusual word order.

It came to me when I read first comment which literally means we, mom, cookies


pierog.

"Mamy ciasteczka" meaning "mom's cookies" is rather odd. Usually it would be "ciasteczka mamy"


TomTom591474

I am confused about ciasteczka vs ciastka. I answered Mamy ciastka and it accepted it though sometimes it wont take ciastka in place of ciasteczka.


Jellei

"ciasteczka" is a diminutive form of "ciastka", so it's kinda like "little cookies". I would personally definitely teach "ciastka", but the people creating the course decided on "ciasteczka".

"ciastka" and other appropriate forms should always be accepted, if we forgot to add them somewhere, please comment/report there.


Lt_Serebryakov

So do plural words in Accusative not have a special ending?


PolskaMonia1234

why isnt it ciasteczki instead of a at the end


Jellei

-i ending is used for feminine nouns in the plural, so that would mean that a singular cookie is "ciasteczka".

Which for some reason people seem to think relatively often... but no, it's not like that.


GhulamK57

Difference between "mam" and "mamy"?


Jellei

"mam" = "I have"

"mamy" = "we have"


Bsienkart

Thank you - this is answered a question I had commented elsewhere. So, then what is "Masz" for?


Jellei

"you (singular) have", as in "You have cookies, George".

"macie" is "you (plural) have", i.e. "You have cookies, Jill and George".


Onyi169227

I have a few questions.

  1. Is "ma" and "mam" used for the same type of sentence?

  2. "Mam" "ma" = Singular "Mamy" = Plural Am I correct?


Jellei

Same type of sentence... well, those are just different forms of the verb.

"(ja) mam" = "I have"

"(on/ona/ono) ma" = "he/she/it has"

"(my) mamy" = "we have"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.