"Do not go to the left."

Translation:Не ідіть ліворуч!

January 19, 2016

5 Comments


Dmitry354086

'Не йди ліворуч!' should be accepted too. It's a normal and easier spoken form with 'й' replacing 'і' after a vowel.

January 19, 2016

JustinMast4

What is the difference between іди and йди?

December 20, 2017

GeneM.

What is wrong with "Ідіть не ліворуч"?

May 30, 2016

RuinGuardian

Go not to the left (but to the right)? Different meaning.

July 5, 2016

max.goncharuk

It sounds unnatural for me. Even if you reject just a direction (like in the comment below), I would like to say "Не ідіть ліворуч, а ідіть прямо/праворуч/вверх/вниз/etc/etc".

June 28, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.