"Do not go to the left."

Translation:Не ідіть ліворуч!

January 19, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ukurainajin

'Не йди ліворуч!' should be accepted too. It's a normal and easier spoken form with 'й' replacing 'і' after a vowel.


JustinMast4

What is the difference between іди and йди?


MarinaLif

It is accepted now


GeneM.

What is wrong with "Ідіть не ліворуч"?


RuinGuardian

Go not to the left (but to the right)? Different meaning.


max.goncharuk

It sounds unnatural for me. Even if you reject just a direction (like in the comment below), I would like to say "Не ідіть ліворуч, а ідіть прямо/праворуч/вверх/вниз/etc/etc".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.