1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Eier sind grün und desha…

"Die Eier sind grün und deshalb werde ich sie nicht essen."

Translation:The eggs are green and that is why I will not eat them.

December 19, 2013

10 Comments


mathemajician

Grüne Eier und Schinken!


intcreator

Ich werde sie nicht essen, Sam ich bin.


-PontypooL-

St. Paddy's Day in Boston has green eggs sometimes...


Ajfis2

I do not like green eggs (and ham), I will not eat them, Sam I Am.


StanczakDominik

Maybe eggs were always green. Green is all they've ever been.


rollingstock

I couldn't believe "grün" simply meant "green" in this sentence, so I figured it was a way to say "spoiled." Nope, it's just green.


-Copernicus-

I believe it's a reference to Dr. Seuss's book Green Eggs and Ham.


Krore

I always think "Eier" means "Eyes." I was a bit disturbed here for a moment.


Orlaannie

I put:

The eggs are green and because of this I will not eat them

and it's been marked as wrong.

Suggested answers were: The eggs are green and because of that I will not eat them. The eggs are green and that is why I will not eat them.

Is using 'this' instead of 'that' really incorrect English in this instance?


Alphathon

I'm no grammarian but it seems fine to me. DL is probably just lacking that as a translation in their database; it wouldn't be the first time.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.