1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mir gefällt diese Tasse."

"Mir gefällt diese Tasse."

Translation:I like this cup.

January 14, 2013

6 Comments


BobDole

Could this also be translated as "Diese Tasse gefällt Mir?"


TooManyOfMe

why is it "mir" and not "ich"?


Hohenems

Gefallen is a dative verb. The sentence literally translates as "the cup is pleasing to me". So in the dative case you use "mir" for me. Here is more on dative verbs....
http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

Hope that helps!


TooManyOfMe

That's great, thank you!


Lull0000

Hello. What's the difference between "gefällen" and "mögen"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.