"Mir gefällt diese Tasse."

Translation:I like this cup.

January 14, 2013

6 Comments


BobDole

Could this also be translated as "Diese Tasse gefällt Mir?"

October 4, 2013

raconteur

yes

October 27, 2013

TooManyOfMe

why is it "mir" and not "ich"?

January 14, 2013

Hohenems

Gefallen is a dative verb. The sentence literally translates as "the cup is pleasing to me". So in the dative case you use "mir" for me. Here is more on dative verbs....
http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

Hope that helps!

January 14, 2013

TooManyOfMe

That's great, thank you!

January 18, 2013

Lull0000

Hello. What's the difference between "gefällen" and "mögen"?

October 4, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.