1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Koch liest."

"Der Koch liest."

Translation:The cook reads.

January 14, 2013

9 Comments


RavenPlume

Is there a feminine version of Koch? (Similar to Lerher, Leherin, König, Königin, etc)


Daselena

Yes, die Köchin.


RobertLunkez

Ok, I have to assume I made a mistake. I was confused , thinking "Koch" was the food but in fact, it's the person who is making the food :D


maemio

I got this one correct by translating the audio, but the written sentence says "I suoi pantaloni". I don't even know what that language is! And I have been getting these types of mistakes since the beginning of the lesson. I have been reporting every single one of them. Do you know if the server crashed or something???


ale77cer

why can not be "the cooker reads"?


Erikman

Because a 'cooker' is an appliance that is used for cooking. In England, they use the word to mean 'stove.' A person who cooks is just called a 'cook.'


QuintanillaJon

Same in USA, like if we use a slow cooker.


ale77cer

thanks for your explanation

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.