"Der Koch liest."

Translation:The cook reads.

1/14/2013, 12:24:15 PM

18 Comments


RavenPlume

Is there a feminine version of Koch? (Similar to Lerher, Leherin, König, Königin, etc)

6/10/2014, 12:10:41 AM

Daselena

Yes, die Köchin.

7/4/2014, 7:43:16 AM

RobertLunkez

Ok, I have to assume I made a mistake. I was confused , thinking "Koch" was the food but in fact, it's the person who is making the food :D

3/4/2013, 10:12:56 PM

maemio

I got this one correct by translating the audio, but the written sentence says "I suoi pantaloni". I don't even know what that language is! And I have been getting these types of mistakes since the beginning of the lesson. I have been reporting every single one of them. Do you know if the server crashed or something???

5/16/2015, 5:51:01 PM

ale77cer

why can not be "the cooker reads"?

4/12/2013, 1:52:14 AM

Erikman

Because a 'cooker' is an appliance that is used for cooking. In England, they use the word to mean 'stove.' A person who cooks is just called a 'cook.'

4/13/2013, 10:40:18 AM

QuintanillaJon

Same in USA, like if we use a slow cooker.

2/11/2014, 12:14:21 AM

jobraw

Crock pot :P

11/9/2014, 9:19:00 PM

ale77cer

thanks for your explanation

5/11/2013, 10:45:16 PM

Janxos

When I looked at "Koch," none of the translations implied a cook. I was thoroughly convinced it was saying "cook" as in cooking.

1/27/2013, 7:57:48 AM

Gatet

It's Koch, with a capital K, that means it's a noun ;)

2/6/2013, 6:39:45 PM

Pitye

What does it mean? The cook is read? nonsense

2/23/2013, 2:42:20 PM

beckalina

The translation's at the top of the page: 'the cook is reading' or 'the cook reads'

2/23/2013, 3:21:54 PM

McCrash

But....but...this sentence makes no sense!

1/20/2013, 11:55:41 AM

beckalina

how does it not? are cooks not allowed to read in their spare time?

1/22/2013, 6:29:56 PM

luis.oliveira

To be fair, cooks are most likely to eat than to read. :) Besides, cooks probably have already memorized their recipes ^^

3/6/2013, 2:43:28 PM

_zamfi

Maybe he's just reading a newspaper. Don't judge.

2/28/2014, 5:48:24 AM

Amenweser

Der Koch liest ein Rezept ;) Unless he's a master cook with an amazing memory you better hope he can read lol

10/5/2015, 6:07:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.