"Папа никогда не ходит на работу пешком."

Translation:Dad never goes to work on foot.

January 20, 2016

31 Comments


Amuzevic

If the verb "ходить" specifically means "go by foot", why would you need to specify it's "пешком"?

March 15, 2016

Kundoo

If you say "Папа никогда не ходит на работу" that would mean "Dad never goes to work".

March 18, 2017

Imnuts7

I think it is to stress the 'walking on foot' bit.

April 4, 2016

kirshner1

Would it be correct to say 'by foot'?

October 6, 2016

zirkul
Mod

on foot

EDIT: Apparently both are acceptable: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/17943/ddg#290176

October 6, 2016

Woldemar_Lut

"Dad never walks to work by foot"

Duo says it is wrong.

March 8, 2018

Kundoo

Well, that's because it's tautological. "To walk" already means "to go by foot", so you don't need to specify that part.

March 8, 2018

Woldemar_Lut

Can I say "Dad never goes to work by foot" or just "Dad never walks to work"?

So, I've got it wrong because of "walk" not because of "by"?

Would "Dad never goes to work on foot" be incorrect too?

March 8, 2018

an_alias

Is there ever an instance where you would use никогда without the "не"?

January 20, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Can't think of one - most likely not.

January 20, 2016

an_alias

Thank you. I figured as much.

I think I read somewhere (possibly the hints here) that while English hates double negatives, in Russian negative agreement is pretty much required. This was the first sentence in which I noticed it (there may have been ones earlier, I was just focused on other aspects), so I figured I'd take the opportunity to ask.

(It was hard to envision without examples)

Thanks again.

January 20, 2016

ElizavetaP19

We adore double negatives :D Я никогда не любил её- I never loved her Ты никогда не увидишь - you'll never see And something strange - я тебя не не люблю - I love you ) Я тебя не не ненавижу - I hate you (if u see double negatives before the verb, you can just "close" them)

February 28, 2016

jungerstein

One не is negative, and two не in a row is negative multiplied by another negative -- so positive. Amazing, like algebra.

May 1, 2016

zirkul
Mod

an_alias

I think "adore" is too weak. You take them as mistresses and bend them to your well. And from what you're saying, two at a time even! Maybe three!

I haven't seen the true doubles (не не) you mentioned before, but thank you for the heads up! That would have completely confused me.

Is that used just to make it extra clear? I mean, like for emphasis (as if two weren't enough :D )?

March 4, 2016

Alexander62682

This happens because if one takes никогда=never and removes the leading ни-, that would turn the word into когда=when. And the affirmation turns into a question: Он когда не любил её = When didn't he love her . So to keep the word order flexible in Russian, we have to tolerate the word forms that look like double negations.

May 17, 2019

consultjohan

Please tell me, is я тебя не не люблю stronger or weaker love than я тебя люблю? Can you give some context too where you would use one instead of the other? Lingot in advance ))

May 29, 2016

CJho1

It also can be used in speech as repeating the opponent's words. Like in: -Ты был таким грубым. Ты меня не любишь (You were so rude. You don't love me) - Я тебя не не люблю. Но ты сама виновата. (I love you. But you really had it coming)

November 17, 2017

zirkul
Mod

"я тебя не не люблю" does not sound very natural, but I could imagine it being used in speech (it would be a bit of a stretch, but still). It would not convey any love though, it would simply mean "I don't dislike you". You are more likely to hear something like "Я не не хочу это делать, но ..." - "It's not that I don't want to do it, but...".
Still, it's an ugly expression that you'd never want to write down.

March 18, 2017

Jina.Jina

It is the same in Persian. We use double negative.

October 9, 2017

legobionicle

hey! Could you explain to me why it is wrong? "The father does not ever go to work on foot"

Thank you!

March 19, 2017

Alexander62682

Because папа = Dad. The father = отец . The rest of the sentence is acceptable.

May 17, 2019

Shane_Carrol_Ray

dad never walks on foot to the job - why is it not ok?

July 23, 2017

Kundoo

I'm not native English speaker, but I'm pretty sure, that "on foot" part is redundant. "Walking" alfready means "going by foot".

July 23, 2017

Shane_Carrol_Ray

in previous sentence "walk on foot" was ok. I think there is a mistake in job/work and I actually don't get it

July 23, 2017

Alexander62682

Because ”the job" in this phrasing implies an affair that requires a getaway vehicle to escape an impending arrest.

May 17, 2019

Randybvain

Here to work is на работу, elsewhere to the cinema is в кино, so how one could know which preposition to use to translate to?

January 24, 2018

Kundoo

There's no method to this madness. You have to remember them all case by case. Ok, there are some general patterns, like it's usually "в" with buildings, enclosed spaces, countries and cities, and it's usually "на" with open spaces, surfaces, events and activities ("work" goes to this category), islands and peninsulas. But even then there are a lot of intricacies and exceptions, so there's no simple rule, only memorising.

January 25, 2018

zirkul
Mod

There's no method to this madness

If by madness you mean "prepositions in general" - then sure. This no worse and no better that "I was in Canada" but "I have been to Canada". At least we don't change prepositions with verb tenses in Russian ;-)

January 25, 2018

Lalalariza

What is wrong with "father never walks to the work"? I keep getting these wrong because I'm not a native English speaker :(

January 20, 2019

Jeffrey855877

The English idiom is "to [travel] to work", not "to the work".

Also, Папа is probably better translated as "Dad" rather than "Father".

In American English, "Mom" and "Dad" are used as name to refer to one's parents. It is extremely formal (and almost never used) to refer to them as "Mother" and "Father".

When using them simply as identifiers, one can say "my father" or "my dad"/"my mother" or "my mom".

April 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.