1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа никогда не ходит на раб…

"Папа никогда не ходит на работу пешком."

Translation:Dad never goes to work on foot.

January 20, 2016

35 Comments


Amuzevic

If the verb "ходить" specifically means "go by foot", why would you need to specify it's "пешком"?


Kundoo

If you say "Папа никогда не ходит на работу" that would mean "Dad never goes to work".


Imnuts7

I think it is to stress the 'walking on foot' bit.


kirshner1

Would it be correct to say 'by foot'?


Woldemar_Lut

"Dad never walks to work by foot"

Duo says it is wrong.


Kundoo

Well, that's because it's tautological. "To walk" already means "to go by foot", so you don't need to specify that part.


Woldemar_Lut

Can I say "Dad never goes to work by foot" or just "Dad never walks to work"?

So, I've got it wrong because of "walk" not because of "by"?

Would "Dad never goes to work on foot" be incorrect too?


an_alias

Is there ever an instance where you would use никогда without the "не"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Can't think of one - most likely not.


an_alias

Thank you. I figured as much.

I think I read somewhere (possibly the hints here) that while English hates double negatives, in Russian negative agreement is pretty much required. This was the first sentence in which I noticed it (there may have been ones earlier, I was just focused on other aspects), so I figured I'd take the opportunity to ask.

(It was hard to envision without examples)

Thanks again.


ElizavetaP19

We adore double negatives :D Я никогда не любил её- I never loved her Ты никогда не увидишь - you'll never see And something strange - я тебя не не люблю - I love you ) Я тебя не не ненавижу - I hate you (if u see double negatives before the verb, you can just "close" them)


jungerstein

One не is negative, and two не in a row is negative multiplied by another negative -- so positive. Amazing, like algebra.


an_alias

I think "adore" is too weak. You take them as mistresses and bend them to your well. And from what you're saying, two at a time even! Maybe three!

I haven't seen the true doubles (не не) you mentioned before, but thank you for the heads up! That would have completely confused me.

Is that used just to make it extra clear? I mean, like for emphasis (as if two weren't enough :D )?


Alexander62682

This happens because if one takes никогда=never and removes the leading ни-, that would turn the word into когда=when. And the affirmation turns into a question: Он когда не любил её = When didn't he love her . So to keep the word order flexible in Russian, we have to tolerate the word forms that look like double negations.


Jina.Jina

It is the same in Persian. We use double negative.


legobionicle

hey! Could you explain to me why it is wrong? "The father does not ever go to work on foot"

Thank you!


Alexander62682

Because папа = Dad. The father = отец . The rest of the sentence is acceptable.


Jeremunga

Incorrect. "Father" is accepted. The problem is the definite article "the" before father, indicating it's someone else's father, whereas the "папа" in the sentence means it's the speaker's father. So "Father" on it's own (although a little stiff and old-fashioned perhaps) is accepted.


Shane_Carrol_Ray

dad never walks on foot to the job - why is it not ok?


Kundoo

I'm not native English speaker, but I'm pretty sure, that "on foot" part is redundant. "Walking" alfready means "going by foot".


Shane_Carrol_Ray

in previous sentence "walk on foot" was ok. I think there is a mistake in job/work and I actually don't get it


Alexander62682

Because ”the job" in this phrasing implies an affair that requires a getaway vehicle to escape an impending arrest.


Randybvain

Here to work is на работу, elsewhere to the cinema is в кино, so how one could know which preposition to use to translate to?


Kundoo

There's no method to this madness. You have to remember them all case by case. Ok, there are some general patterns, like it's usually "в" with buildings, enclosed spaces, countries and cities, and it's usually "на" with open spaces, surfaces, events and activities ("work" goes to this category), islands and peninsulas. But even then there are a lot of intricacies and exceptions, so there's no simple rule, only memorising.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

There's no method to this madness

If by madness you mean "prepositions in general" - then sure. This no worse and no better that "I was in Canada" but "I have been to Canada". At least we don't change prepositions with verb tenses in Russian ;-)


Lalalariza

What is wrong with "father never walks to the work"? I keep getting these wrong because I'm not a native English speaker :(


Jeffrey855877

The English idiom is "to [travel] to work", not "to the work".

Also, Папа is probably better translated as "Dad" rather than "Father".

In American English, "Mom" and "Dad" are used as name to refer to one's parents. It is extremely formal (and almost never used) to refer to them as "Mother" and "Father".

When using them simply as identifiers, one can say "my father" or "my dad"/"my mother" or "my mom".


Jeremunga

Dad never walks to work. Simplez. Otherwise it's "Dad never goes to work on foot, on foot" - a little Pythonesque...


Rumata_

Can I say "dad never walks to job"? Just in case, I suggested to add


TdKvS

"Dad never goes on foot to work " which put the stress on "on foot" is not accepted why not ???


heerleutnant

Holy mother of jesus ... Dad never goes on foot to work ... is the order in ENGLISH so relevant ??????


an_alias

is the order in ENGLISH so relevant ??????

It kind of is, yes.

Many people use "reverse trees" to continue learning their target language (so, here, a native Russian speaker learning English would do this tree in addition to the Russian-English tree). There are also people whose native language isn't English using this tree.

It's better all around if the translations (both the Russian and the English) are as close to natural sounding as possible.

Your word order, while understandable, would sound unnatural to me (midwest US English).


Stan513388

what about: father never walks to work. When you walk, you move forward by putting one foot in front of the other in a regular way.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.