1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han betaler med kort."

"Han betaler med kort."

Translation:He is paying by card.

January 20, 2016

8 Comments


Dakota_Marz

I feel like there is something I am missing, what does "he is paying by card" mean? Is it saying "he is paying with a credit card?"


Dakota_Marz

Was confused since i have never said "i am paying by card", if i did use credit cards, i would personally say "I am paying with credit". Anyway, thank you so much.


Ingebj

We pay with a debit card or a credit card and it would both be "betale med kort" (ie not cash).


LINHARS

"He is paying with a credit card" is accepted.

However, in Norway, they will ask: "Betaler du med kort?" or they say "Kort?"


MuttFitness

I would have translated "he is paying with a card"


Van_Nocturne

I thought "kort" meant "little". I'm confused.


Pslaslripnip

That's the adjective. This is a noun. Same word, different meaning with different usage.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.