"My ich nie słuchamy."

Translation:We are not listening to them.

January 20, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kulink

I know that there is freer word order in Polish vs English, but I'm curious how common it is to place subject and object together at the beginning of a sentence before any verbs have been used. How acceptable is it to use English-style word order in Polish? Would it sound awkward?


AndriaG1

'Słuchać ' means 'to obey' too, right? So shouldn't that version of the verb translation work too?


Jellei

True, I guess it should. Added now.


Carlos875574

I guess: "we are not listening them" would be fine, right?


ZenBunny7674

Would "we don't hear them" be correct?


Jellei

No, that's a different verb. "słyszeć" - "My ich nie słyszymy".


hharves1

Why is it "nich" and not "ich"? Is it just because it comes after "my"?


alik1989

Nich isn't supposed to show up in this exercise, it's definitely ich.


nell.f.k

i understand the word order for this one, but in the excerise "the men are listening to the woman" I tried to do the same word order and it was incorrect? as in "mezczyzni kobiety sluchaja" was incorrect. Is it because that was not a negated sentence? Can someone explain the grammar, cheers :)


nell.f.k

never mind, i think it's because this sentence involves pronouns and pronouns shouldn't go at the end if possible. is that correct?


Jellei

I just answered to you in that other discussion and now I see that you already got it :) Yes, that is correct.


Jeff_der_Chef

It's so funny how some languages have really loose restrictions on word order, because if you spoke in English like this, people would be asking if you're okay...like if you were drunk or had a stroke XD XD


tczek

Can you say 'nie słuchamy ich' ?


Jellei

Yes, it's actually the best, most natural option.


SeanGHOB

The text to speech does not put enough emphasis on "nie". I frequently don't hear it.


Jellei

I checked the files for this sentence and they really sound fine... and I'm someone who frequently isn't sure if a person in a real conversation said "nie" or not ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.