1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My ich nie słuchamy."

"My ich nie słuchamy."

Translation:We are not listening to them.

January 20, 2016

14 Comments


Kulink

I know that there is freer word order in Polish vs English, but I'm curious how common it is to place subject and object together at the beginning of a sentence before any verbs have been used. How acceptable is it to use English-style word order in Polish? Would it sound awkward?


AndriaG1

'Słuchać ' means 'to obey' too, right? So shouldn't that version of the verb translation work too?


Jellei

True, I guess it should. Added now.


Carlos875574

I guess: "we are not listening them" would be fine, right?


Emwue

Nope, 'to listen' is one of these nasty verbs you have to memorise together with their preposition, as it's intransitive in all of its meanings, so whatever it is that you pay attention to, using your sense of hearing, requires some preposition, usually 'to'. ;)


Maria630955

Would "we don't hear them" be correct?


Jellei

No, that's a different verb. "słyszeć" - "My ich nie słyszymy".


Sergio649136

This could be translated also as "We can not hear them". This should be accepted as correct, since the translation should not be made word by word but by meaning of the sentence.


Olha_Osia

we do not hear them


alik1989

That would be "nie słyszymy ich."


hharves1

Why is it "nich" and not "ich"? Is it just because it comes after "my"?


alik1989

Nich isn't supposed to show up in this exercise, it's definitely ich.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.