"My ich nie słuchamy."

Translation:We are not listening to them.

January 20, 2016

9 Comments


Kulink

I know that there is freer word order in Polish vs English, but I'm curious how common it is to place subject and object together at the beginning of a sentence before any verbs have been used. How acceptable is it to use English-style word order in Polish? Would it sound awkward?

January 20, 2016

mihxal
January 20, 2016

Carlos875574

I guess: "we are not listening them" would be fine, right?

April 5, 2017

Emwue

Nope, 'to listen' is one of these nasty verbs you have to memorise together with their preposition, as it's intransitive in all of its meanings, so whatever it is that you pay attention to, using your sense of hearing, requires some preposition, usually 'to'. ;)

April 5, 2017

Maria630955

Would "we don't hear them" be correct?

August 25, 2018

Jellei

No, that's a different verb. "słyszeć" - "My ich nie słyszymy".

August 26, 2018

Maria630955

Thanks!

August 27, 2018

AndriaG1

'Słuchać ' means 'to obey' too, right? So shouldn't that version of the verb translation work too?

March 8, 2019

Jellei

True, I guess it should. Added now.

March 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.