"Warzywo"

Translation:A vegetable

January 20, 2016

16 Comments


va-diim

Warzawa, Poland! Vegetable Town Hahaha!


immery

it's War-sza-wa


va-diim

It was a joke, but thank you for the correction


TexMexChica

My humor has gotten lost in Spanish discussions. At least you didn't get copiously down-voted, which is what happened to me. Oh, well. I'll take a hit for a little humor any time. :-)


Synthpopalooza

Does this have the same root word as the english word?


TexMexChica

I was wondering the same thing. It seems almost like a Polish-ized phonetic version of vegetable.


fiderallala

Yeah, it sounds like a toddler struggling to pronounce vegetable.


TebasRapoz

The word vegetable is just another english word inspired by the romance languages, perhaps the latin polish influence makes it similar in someway


harryclark17

Why is the z pronounced like a soft j here?


Jellei

In a way, there is no "Z" in this word. Not as a sound. RZ = Ż (only a matter of orthography, but the same sound), and it corresponds to English ZH.

The number of situations when "RZ" has the sounds pronounced separately is super small: I can only think of "marznąć" (to feel cold, to be cold) and its derivatives, "mierzić" (to disgust, to sicken) and its forms, and "Tarzan" (which is pronounced the same way as in English).


harryclark17

Ooooh, I didn't even think about the rz. Thanks!


Yola448704

The "y" following the "rz/ż" sound is not soft at all.
It sounds more like "y" in the English word "syllable".


AlexPhysique

in russian it sounds like "smth was boiled" - варево


IforGot2

Важывó? Vazhivó? Is that close to correct pronunciation?


va-diim

It sounds like /'ВА-жы-во/ but Polish-speakers in this course have said that the accent in Polish words is almost always on the second-to-last syllable and that you can't go wrong pronouncing Polish that way. So in that case, it should be vazhívo

/ва-'ЖЫ-во/

/vä-'ŽY-vô/

/vah-'ZHIh-vô/


[deactivated user]

    Fun fact: there's is a a vegetable in Brazil called "vagem", pronounced "waźem", which resembles warzywo.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.