"Warzywo"

Translation:A vegetable

January 20, 2016

19 Comments


va-diim

Warzawa, Poland! Vegetable Town Hahaha!


immery

it's War-sza-wa


va-diim

It was a joke, but thank you for the correction


TexMexChica

My humor has gotten lost in Spanish discussions. At least you didn't get copiously down-voted, which is what happened to me. Oh, well. I'll take a hit for a little humor any time. :-)


Synthpopalooza

Does this have the same root word as the english word?


TexMexChica

I was wondering the same thing. It seems almost like a Polish-ized phonetic version of vegetable.


Emwue

Nope, it's not related in any way to English 'vegetable', „warzywo” comes from verb „warzyć” which used to mean 'to cook' – originally, only cooked vegetables were called that, uncooked vegetables were called „jarzyna” and even that was an effect of semantic shift. In earlier history, vegetables were distinguished between these that are planted in spring(„jare”) and these that are planted in autumn(„ozime”).


TexMexChica

Very cool. Thanks! It seems a little magical that the two words are so similar. :-)


Jurtrip

It is cool to see similarities between polish and slovak language (culture) , which i was not aware of :)


VladislavR698109

Hello! In serbian it is "varivo" - for cooked dishes, and it is similar, if not the same with verb "variti" - to digest.


fiderallala

Yeah, it sounds like a toddler struggling to pronounce vegetable.


harryclark17

Why is the z pronounced like a soft j here?


Jellei

In a way, there is no "Z" in this word. Not as a sound. RZ = Ż (only a matter of orthography, but the same sound), and it corresponds to English ZH.

The number of situations when "RZ" has the sounds pronounced separately is super small: I can only think of "marznąć" (to feel cold, to be cold) and its derivatives, "mierzić" (to disgust, to sicken) and its forms, and "Tarzan" (which is pronounced the same way as in English).


harryclark17

Ooooh, I didn't even think about the rz. Thanks!


Yola448704

The "y" following the "rz/ż" sound is not soft at all.
It sounds more like "y" in the English word "syllable".


AlexPhysique

in russian it sounds like "smth was boiled" - варево


IforGot2

Важывó? Vazhivó? Is that close to correct pronunciation?


va-diim

It sounds like /'ВА-жы-во/ but Polish-speakers in this course have said that the accent in Polish words is almost always on the second-to-last syllable and that you can't go wrong pronouncing Polish that way. So in that case, it should be vazhívo

/ва-'ЖЫ-во/

/vä-'ŽY-vô/

/vah-'ZHIh-vô/


Thiagoulart7

Fun fact: there's is a a vegetable in Brazil called "vagem", pronounced "waźem", which resembles warzywo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.