"Warzywo"

Translation:A vegetable

January 20, 2016

26 Comments


va-diim

Warzawa, Poland! Vegetable Town Hahaha!

March 31, 2016

immery

it's War-sza-wa

March 31, 2016

va-diim

It was a joke, but thank you for the correction

March 31, 2016

TexMexChica

My humor has gotten lost in Spanish discussions. At least you didn't get copiously down-voted, which is what happened to me. Oh, well. I'll take a hit for a little humor any time. :-)

October 12, 2016

Synthpopalooza

Does this have the same root word as the english word?

June 28, 2016

TexMexChica

I was wondering the same thing. It seems almost like a Polish-ized phonetic version of vegetable.

October 12, 2016

Emwue

Nope, it's not related in any way to English 'vegetable', „warzywo” comes from verb „warzyć” which used to mean 'to cook' – originally, only cooked vegetables were called that, uncooked vegetables were called „jarzyna” and even that was an effect of semantic shift. In earlier history, vegetables were distinguished between these that are planted in spring(„jare”) and these that are planted in autumn(„ozime”).

October 12, 2016

TexMexChica

Very cool. Thanks! It seems a little magical that the two words are so similar. :-)

October 13, 2016

Jurtrip

It is cool to see similarities between polish and slovak language (culture) , which i was not aware of :)

July 24, 2018

VladislavR698109

Hello! In serbian it is "varivo" - for cooked dishes, and it is similar, if not the same with verb "variti" - to digest.

March 4, 2019

BaciLacsi

So it comes from germanic routs..?

September 27, 2018

fiderallala

Yeah, it sounds like a toddler struggling to pronounce vegetable.

December 5, 2016

va-diim

Which same root? Vege-/ ?

June 28, 2016

Synthpopalooza

When I listen to the Polish word it sounds distantly like the English word. I figured they were related.

July 2, 2016

theUSguy425

Isn't it weird how they sound similar, but look so different when spelt out?

July 10, 2016

IforGot2

Важывó? Vazhivó? Is that close to correct pronunciation?

July 23, 2016

va-diim

It sounds like /'ВА-жы-во/ but Polish-speakers in this course have said that the accent in Polish words is almost always on the second-to-last syllable and that you can't go wrong pronouncing Polish that way. So in that case, it should be vazhívo

/ва-'ЖЫ-во/

/vä-'ŽY-vô/

/vah-'ZHIh-vô/

July 23, 2016

harryclark17

Why is the z pronounced like a soft j here?

March 4, 2017

Jellei

In a way, there is no "Z" in this word. Not as a sound. RZ = Ż (only a matter of orthography, but the same sound), and it corresponds to English ZH.

The number of situations when "RZ" has the sounds pronounced separately is super small: I can only think of "marznąć" (to feel cold, to be cold) and its derivatives, "mierzić" (to disgust, to sicken) and its forms, and "Tarzan" (which is pronounced the same way as in English).

March 4, 2017

harryclark17

Ooooh, I didn't even think about the rz. Thanks!

March 5, 2017

PrajwalMeshram

Shouldn't this come in food section

May 25, 2017

Jellei

The Duolingo algorithm sometimes puts a random sentence from the past into an unrelated skill.

May 26, 2017

BaciLacsi

Vegetable not eccpted?

September 27, 2018

Jellei

It is accepted without any article, it should have worked.

September 27, 2018

Arnoldpitt

The "z" sounds like "sz" or the si in persuasion

November 12, 2018

mizinamo

The combination rz in Polish sounds like the si in persuasion.

November 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.