1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qui va à la chasse, perd sa …

"Qui va à la chasse, perd sa place."

Translation:Move your feet, lose your seat.

December 19, 2013

82 Comments


Arjofocolovi

I'll try to cover all possible idioms submitted this far.

First, the original French idiom and its meaning:

"Qui va à la chasse, perd sa place." means that when you leave a spot, a place, an object or anything you were "possessing" at the time to do something else (doesn't matter what, hunting is only a metaphor) , you might lose it when you come back (and often you do lose it, because this expression is usually used by the person taking your place).

Any English idiom not covering this meaning is not appropriate.

Appropriate translations:

  • "Move your feet, lose your seat."
  • "You leave it, you lose it."
  • "Move your meat, lose your seat."

Inappropriate translations:

  • "You snooze, you lose." = an expression which states that anyone will miss out on a great opportunity if they don't remain aware or open to communication (cf. urbandictionary.com)

  • "He who loves to roam loses his home." = not an idiom, only 2 results on Google, one from this very page ^^

  • "he who goes hunting, loses his place" (and all variants)= not an idiom, it's a literal translation.

  • "a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush" = is a translation for another French idiom "un tiens vaut mieux que deux tu l’auras", which means that it's better to hold on what you already have rather than going after more, because you could end up losing everything.

  • "slow and steady wins the race" = is a translation for another French idiom "Rien ne sert de courir, mieux vaut partir à point." meaning that it's better to do things slower but more consistently and regularly rather than trying as hard as we can and wasting our energy in the long run.

  • "finders keepers, losers weepers." = is an idiom, but I don't think French has one that means the same thing (maybe something like "Qui trouve, garde"). It means that the person who found something can keep it, even if it belonged to someone else.

  • "You've got to risk it to get the biscuit." = has a different meaning, it means that any reward comes with a risk.


DXLi

Thanks for this explanation! For the record, "You snooze, you lose" is no longer accepted for this exercise. Sorry that it still shows up in the tooltip! We're working on fixing this.


Raftus

I just crashed out of the test because of this anomaly. If you could get the devs on to this, that would be marvellous. "You snooze, you lose" did seem very casual for such a colourfully historic idiom.

But seriously: who says "Move your feet, lose your seat"? Is that the best translation for this. I don't know what is, but I've never heard this phrase. Once. Ever.


ckalenda

I hear it used all the time here in California (SF Bay Area), but we use it literally - if someone gets up to get a drink or something and complains that their seat is taken when they get back: use your feet, lose your seat.

I'd be more inclined to use "leave it and lose it," since that has broader general application.


Slagar1

Wierd. I live in the north bay, so not too far away, and I have never heard that expression.


jairapetyan

SF Bay Area includes North, South, Easy Bay and the peninsula (SF to San José on the west side). I'm in the South Bay and have never heard it. Maybe CKalenda was thinking about the proverb "Use it or lose it," the neat spouse's threat to a hoarder.


pakjim

Nor in the East Bay. But the city is a bizarre place in many ways.


JordanMowat

"He who goes to the hunt, loses his place" should be perfectly acceptable. Idiom equivalency between languages is absurd. Duolingo's goals would be more consistent in supporting literal translations as valid responses. After all, the Idioms we practice here are French. Knowledge of English (or any other language) idioms ought to be irrelevant to practice here.


Arjofocolovi

It's not absurd, it's simply how idioms work. They are fixed expressions that most of the time can't be translated literally. There are also idioms in English that don't translate literally into French.

Supporting literal translation is dangerous because it can lead to learning complete nonsense. Even for many sentences which are not idioms literal translation is not the correct answer. And while indeed we're learning French, it doesn't mean that we can translate French into any kind of English we want, learning a language works both ways. No one will kill you if you choose to translate an idiom literally when you're in real life discussions, it's just that in a learning environment accuracy is more important, and it's only natural not to accept literal translation as a basic rule. If you ever tried to use Google Translate for a content on the Internet, I'm sure you're aware of the danger literal translation can lead to.


Slagar1

That still does not negate the point that we should also know what we are literally saying. I agree that it is most important to understand the connotation of the phrase, but that's where my agreement is. An idiom remains useless if you don't know its components.


seesawSue

literal translations that don't convey the intended meaning are bad, but in this case, the literal one seems to exactly cover what is intended


excellence2018

Very true. I agree totally.


ckalenda

For this, that may work as the meaning is still pretty clear from the direct translation, but one of the idioms I learned back in high school French class was "Je ne suis pas dans mon assiette," which has a meaning like "feeling off" - that is, not feeling your normal self, either mentally or physically (though back then, we learned it as "not feeling well"). The literal translation is more along the lines of not being in one's seat on a horse, which doesn't help at all with remembering what the phrase is meant to convey.


ecahanin

For the record, "he who goes hunting loses his place" is a common idiom in Louisiana, but we also have other idioms derived from French, such as "making groceries" and "getting down from the car".


Arjofocolovi

Do you have any link referencing this as an idiom?


Osunsina

He's the link, or rather, he's the evidence.


seesawSue

that's all fine and good, but I've NEVER in my 67 years of speaking English heard any of the 3 "appropriate translations" you mention. I didn't think this was a test of my knowledge of ENGLISH idioms. The literal translation does in fact convey the meaning quite clearly


Joanne394981

I agree. None of them are used in English - British English. Even with the word bank it took me ages to make a phrase that might make sense


Zzzjerrol

In Dutch, we simply say "Opgestaan, plaats vergaan", meaning if you got up (out of your seat), your place (seat) has been lost. In NL it's a very common expression. However, we only use it in its literal meaning. In French, would one be able to use it in any other context than when talking about a seat?


VictoriaWeiss

In Spanish we say “El que se fue a la villa, perdió su silla” (‘He who left to the village, lost his seat’ or something).


[deactivated user]

    In South Africa, we say "On your feet, loose your seat". Makes me wonder if this has filtered down from Dutch to Afrikaans and on to English...


PeaceJoyPancakes

    "On your feet, lose your seat" is how I've always known it. It makes more sense to me than "move your feet", because you can move your feet without standing up, and you can stand up (and relinquish your seat to an eager sibling, for example) without moving your feet.

    Edit: I just got an notification saying this is now accepted.


TimMitchel709962

    I really appreciate the info you've provided here, thanks!

    Question:

    though "a bird in the hand..." is most directly related to the French idiom you mentioned, is it correct to say that both are suggesting caution or maintaining the status quo could be better than risking the unknown?

    or is the French "Qui va à la chasse..." pretty much only used literally in talking about losing your place in line, or your seat on the bus, or your parking stall, etc. ?

    thanks!


Karuna8063

    Great question! I'd love to know too.


belg4mit.

    It sounds like "he who hesistates is lost" is the closest English common idiom to what you describe, but it is not accepted. I have never encountered the "appropriate tranaslations" you give.


Arjofocolovi

    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=move%20your%20feet%20lose%20your%20seat

    A variant uses "meat" instead of feet.

    "You leave it, you lose it." was proposed by CWKgoogle, when I added it, as its meaning was pretty straight forward I didn't look it up. I assumed CWKgoogle was a native English speaker and had used or heard/read this expression being used.

    Now that I did some research, I couldn't find a link referencing it as an idiom, but I don't have the time to search thoroughly. If anyone has more time and luck than me, please share your informations, so that we can keep the list up to date.

    As for "he who hesitates is lost" it's not really close to the meaning we're talking about in this exercise.

    http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/he+who+hesitates+is+lost


edoran

    Its "move it or lose it" and I've only heard it used as a threat, weirdly enough. Like, if you dont get out of my way, I will break you. You might say it to the car in front of you or if you are in a hurry and the person in front of you is walking slowly. I don't know how widespread it is, but my mom (originally from North East US) says it.

    Its an idiom, I suppose, but its definitely not equivalent to "you snooze, you lose".


jmerwamer

    i would say that "move it or lose it" has the opposite intention of what i am learning "Qui va à la chasse, perd sa place" to be, though the a similar consequence of place.

    move it or lose it - is a threat to move away or suffer punishment from someone/thing. to move your feet and lose your seat- would be advising against wandering or else you'll lose your position.


TreasaWilson

    Unfortunately I have never heard of any of the idioms Duolingo finds acceptable. Maybe they are Americanisms? There doesn't seem to be any British equivalent.


MedianAlco2

    In Dutch we'd say 'opgestaan, plaats vergaan' (=if you stand up, someone else is in his/her right to sit/stand there)


abruzzilisa

    where I live at least (uk) we’d definitely say you snooze you lose instead of this, but thanks for the clarification :)


MasterOfKrynn

    Nice explanation! I like how you used urbandictionary.


rebekasto

    one trick I have been using lately is to copy the phrase, then paste it to Google and search images. This gives a better visual of what the idiom/word means in general French usage. For this phrase, I got a lot of pictures of dogs or cats taking over the bed when other animals had left for a moment, or people standing in line/queue, probably losing their place in if they leave. Also got a lot of toilet seats...not sure what that was about as I didn't follow the link, but you can use your imagination.


Sitesurf

    Interesting approach.

    To add to it, the end of the idiom "qui va à la chasse..." is "qui revient, trouve un chien" (lit. who comes back finds a dog).

    That may explain why you found pictures with dogs...


philipo79

    Does anyone know the origin of this? Someone went hunting with his mates and Dave from down the road stole his wife?


gbarge

    Yeah, and left a dog in her place.


xenia255

    In Spanish we say: "quien fue a Sevilla, perdio su silla" translate to: "you went to Seville, you lose your seat"


walterc316

    I have also heard "Quien se fue a Barranco, perdio su banco".


MamaBear228974

    Russian version of this is, Курица встала, место пропало :)


ThomasGabr13

    "Who moves his feet, loses his seat" seems to be the same, yet is wrong


Murkelino

    In German "Weggegangen, Platz vergangen"


Selbosh

    "On your feet, lose your seat" is a common phrase in UK English. (Or, at least, all the places I have been.) I have never heard any of the 'appropriate translations' before—even the 'move your feet' one.


ClassicalMood

    How about: If you don't use it, you will lose it.


HigorCarvalho

    In Brazil, this idiom would translate like "You went to have a date, you lost your place" (Foi namorar, perdeu o lugar).


vlad_lupescu04

    We have a similar idiom in Romanian ("Cine pleacă la plimbare, pierde locul de onoare"), which would literally be "He who goes for a walk, looses the place of honor", but the last time I heard it, some children were saying it as a joke.


Farid129876

    Christmas Yule log remember because it is like French Christmas food


TimMitchel709962

    Question:

    Is this idiom broadly suggesting caution; that maintaining the status quo could be better than risking the unknown?

    or is it pretty much only used literally in talking about losing your place in line, or your seat on the bus, or your parking stall, etc. ?

    A real life french culture scenario where this idiom would come up naturally would be appreciated as well.

    thanks!


Ruijmschoot

    somehow i have never heard any of these. am i the only one?


Bladewright

    As an anglophone, I knew exactly what I meant when I saw it, but we don't really have an equivalent idiom in English for this.

    I've never heard "move your feet, lose your seat" before.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's definitely a widespread English idiom, and there are even several discussion pages online devoted to arguing about the "proper" wording.

    While I've always known it as "on your feet, lose your seat", others know it as "move your feet...", and still others know "move your meat...".


Osunsina

    "Go on the chase, lose your place" should work. Same meaning, it rhymes, and it's close to the original. How about it, DL?


Calafia77

    You might say that when you get distracted and go off another way, you risk missing something that you may have wanted.


Spamilton828556

    Personally never heard this one in England, but cool if it's common in French. Je ne sais pas.


cricketswool

    I'm a 55 year-old native English speaker who has lived in two major metropolitan areas as well as smaller cities and even small towns, yet I don't recognize as common sayings any of the English expressions offered as equivalents for this idiom.


Jumi212

    Have never heard any of the suggested ‘english’ translations. Having read all the comments I think the reason uk english speakers are struggling to find an equivalent is that if they sat in an apparently empty chair and someone returned and said « I was sitting there » we would probably say »oh I’m sorry, I didn’t realise » and move elsewhere. So I only need to learn this to get through a DL session, I won’t ever need to use it


otake111

    Ж*пу поднял - место потерял ;)


Arturo639756

    El que se va a la villa, pierde su silla!


KennethCuber

    Lol in spanish this would be "quien va a la villa, pierde su silla" which literally would mean something like: "Who goes to the village, looses their seat"


zedecmelqui

    "Foi namorar, perdeu o lugar" in portuguese is more cool, something like this: you going to flirt, you lost your seat


Mao680947

    Aufgestanden, Platz vergangen ... bedeutet es auf Deutsch!


AnLxoP

    It's so true in the theaters.


Twinkle_M

    I literally almost put in "move your seat , lose your feet"


Calafia77

    Okay you leave it you lose it works better. The other really doesn't make sense in english


leavethezity

    in spain we would translate this to "quien se fue a Sevilla perdió su silla"


chrisbrown441096

    Use it, or lose it is very common here. Meaning A. If you don't exercise a muscle, including the one in the head, you will lose the ability to use it.
    Meaning B. If you are taking too long to actually sit on the available seat don't complain when someone else occupies it.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Unfortunately that meaning is different from what the French is expressing, which is that if you leave your seat or your place in line someone else can take it.


sponcev

    In spanish: "El que se fue a la villa perdió su silla. "El que se fue a Sevilla perdió su silla".


Mao680947

    In German we say: "Aufgestanden, Platz vergangen."


JoseLoretoRomero

    Quien se va de la villa, pierde su silla.


Tanko.chan

    In Portuguese it would be "Foi à roça, perdeu a carroça" "Went to the farm, lost the wagon" Just a nugget of useless information.


JaneGriffi15

    move your feet, lose your seat - never heard that phrase ever here in the UK - is it american english?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Other comments on this page suggest that this phrase or a variant (I know and prefer "on your feet...") is used throughout the English-speaking world, including the UK, but also that it's not uncommon to have grown up oblivious or unexposed to it.


ashishsing862495

    aha that's enough to make me understand


Fujoneko

    It's fun how in Portuguese there is a similar idiom but culturally adapted: "Quem vai ao mar, perde o lugar", which literally means "Who goes to the sea, loses their seat/place". A lot of these idioms are similar to the ones in Portuguese so it's easier to remember them haha


BerniceOmo1

    there was only one your!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.