1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy to jest nowe wino?"

"Czy to jest nowe wino?"

Translation:Is this new wine?

January 20, 2016

41 Comments


RenatoAugu550199

Why not "is this wine new?"


idanlipin

This would be 'To wino jest nowe?'


randomUserName

Pretty much what I was going to ask. Just bumped into the same "wrong" answer as well.


enattendantgodot

Was gonna ask the same


patrykhiggins

I am just making sure, but saying "Czy to nowe wino?" would have exactly the same meaning, correct? Would the "jest" would be implied in my sentence?


scifan

Would "Is this the new wine?" be ok? Thanks for all your help.


malcolm7777777

What declension is wino


timstellmach

It's a neuter -o/-a noun with no irregular forms. Just like "piwo."


CelioFM

It is NOMINATIVE, malcolm7777777.

After TO (as the subject), always comes NOMINATIVE.


Carlus19

In english you say is this wine new, not is this new wine. Hence my answer is correct


Jellei

You say it if you know it is wine. That translates to "Czy to wino jest nowe?".


Jellei

You say it if you know it's wine. That translates to "Czy to wino jest nowe?".


Chris_Rzech

Jest and to in the same sentence?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Yes. "To" is not really one word, but 5 different words that have the same spelling, and they may appear side by side, and may also work with verbs. In this case, the word "to" is not a replacement for "jest", but a pronoun.

See also my extended explanation here.


Vengir

Yes, you are allowed to do that. Or you could use just „to” here.

„To” isn't a true verb. When you use it in the "is" sense, what you in fact do is that you create a verbless sentence with „jest” that is simply assumed to be there.


sashachca

What do you even mean by nowe wine? How can it be new?))0)) It can be young or whatever


Jellei

New on the market, new in the shop, even a new bottle of wine that your spouse has bought. It only means this.


sashachca

Yea, I was only getting used to the duolingo's style of sentences. Spasibo!


5teveO

So does it mean 'is this/it new wine'?


5teveO

In this case is 'to' used to mean 'this' not as working with 'jest' or as a replacement for 'jest', to mean 'is,'? We seem to have 2 experts giving opposite interpretations i thought the first explanation but now i'm confused


Vengir

Mine and br0d4's interpretations are in fact complimentary. When "to" is used in a sentence without a verb, it's just like "to jest" and you can switch between the two. Then the literal meaning of "to/to jest" is simply "this is", but in some English sentences that would sound weird, so it's then translated as "is". When "this is" fits, translate as "this is".

There are also other meanings of "to" that are not used here.


AdelekanAd

Why not "is this wine new?"


Jellei

The subject here is "this/that/it", and not the wine itself.


cooleysmith

Why is it nowe wino and not nowy wino?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In Polish nouns have gender: masculine (divided into 3 subtypes), feminine or neuter. All other words that go with nouns (adjectives, pronouns, numerals, verbs etc.) have do adjust its declension and conjugation (verbs - except present tense) to the gender of nouns.

English "new" has therefore 3 forms in Polish: "nowy" (masculine), "nowa" (feminine) and "nowe" (neuter).

Almost all nouns that end with vowel -o (and -e, or -um) are neuter, hence "new wine" has to be "nowe wino"

Further reading:


Petra435935

the meaning is really the same


Jellei

The meaning of what?


JackBell19

'wine new' and 'new wine' are synonymous


alik1989
  • Czy to wino jest nowe? - Is this wine new?
  • Czy to (jest) nowe wino? - Is this new wine?

Also, not exactly synonymous.


domicilio.silver

Could I also translate it as "Is this a new wine?" Thanks.


Jellei

Yes, we accept it.


OstaPasta

Can I translate "Czy ... " → "Is it that ..." ? Czy to jest nowe wino? Is it that this is new wine?

I feel like this would help me understand when to use Czy (and the following jest) in Polish but I worry that I will mess up understanding in more complex situations.


alik1989

I'm afraid that "is it that this is" isn't good/natural English. The closest English equivalent for "czy" I can think of is "is it true that..."

In this course we don't translate "czy" at all. But you can add it in any yes/no (polar) question.


monika9348

O winie nie mówi się w PL , że jest nowe tylko, że jest młode.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Chyba, że chodzi o nową dostawę wina.


ChelseaSka1

Is wino neutral or masculine??? On the last lesson I had to translate "The wine is good" which the system corrected me 8 million times to the answer of "Wino jest dobrY" which is masculine. Now I get here and it is saying "nowy" is wrong, and it is the neutral form and should be "nowe". I am clearly missing something, please help!


Jellei

There's no way the system corrected you to "Wino jest dobrY", "wino" is undoubtedly neuter, the right form of the adjective is "dobre" (and here: "nowe").


lis368506

Sounds strange . Is this wine new sounds better in English


Jellei

Perhaps, but it's still a different sentence ("Czy to wino jest nowe?").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.