"Czy to jest nowe wino?"

Translation:Is this new wine?

January 20, 2016

31 Comments


RenatoAugu550199

Why not "is this wine new?"

January 25, 2016

idanlipin

This would be 'To wino jest nowe?'

February 1, 2016

randomUserName

Pretty much what I was going to ask. Just bumped into the same "wrong" answer as well.

November 14, 2017

shadyestfe

Was gonna ask the same

July 7, 2019

patrykhiggins

I am just making sure, but saying "Czy to nowe wino?" would have exactly the same meaning, correct? Would the "jest" would be implied in my sentence?

June 16, 2016

Vengir

Exactly.

June 16, 2016

malcolm7777777

What declension is wino

January 20, 2016

timstellmach

It's a neuter -o/-a noun with no irregular forms. Just like "piwo."

March 31, 2016

Vengir

See the Wiktionary

January 20, 2016

Chris_Rzech

Jest and to in the same sentence?

April 17, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Yes. "To" is not really one word, but 5 different words that have the same spelling, and they may appear side by side, and may also work with verbs. In this case, the word "to" is not a replacement for "jest", but a pronoun.

See also my extended explanation here.

April 17, 2016

Vengir

Yes, you are allowed to do that. Or you could use just „to” here.

„To” isn't a true verb. When you use it in the "is" sense, what you in fact do is that you create a verbless sentence with „jest” that is simply assumed to be there.

April 17, 2016

scifan

Would "Is this the new wine?" be ok? Thanks for all your help.

January 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes.

January 16, 2017

5teveO

So does it mean 'is this/it new wine'?

October 23, 2016

5teveO

In this case is 'to' used to mean 'this' not as working with 'jest' or as a replacement for 'jest', to mean 'is,'? We seem to have 2 experts giving opposite interpretations i thought the first explanation but now i'm confused

October 23, 2016

Vengir

Mine and br0d4's interpretations are in fact complimentary. When "to" is used in a sentence without a verb, it's just like "to jest" and you can switch between the two. Then the literal meaning of "to/to jest" is simply "this is", but in some English sentences that would sound weird, so it's then translated as "is". When "this is" fits, translate as "this is".

There are also other meanings of "to" that are not used here.

October 23, 2016

AdelekanAd

Why not "is this wine new?"

December 10, 2016

Jellei
Mod

The subject here is "this/that/it", and not the wine itself.

December 13, 2016

cooleysmith

Why is it nowe wino and not nowy wino?

December 31, 2016

br0d4
Mod

In Polish nouns have gender: masculine (divided into 3 subtypes), feminine or neuter. All other words that go with nouns (adjectives, pronouns, numerals, verbs etc.) have do adjust its declension and conjugation (verbs - except present tense) to the gender of nouns.

English "new" has therefore 3 forms in Polish: "nowy" (masculine), "nowa" (feminine) and "nowe" (neuter).

Almost all nouns that end with vowel -o (and -e, or -um) are neuter, hence "new wine" has to be "nowe wino"

Further reading:

December 31, 2016

Carlus19

In english you say is this wine new, not is this new wine. Hence my answer is correct

July 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You say it if you know it is wine. That translates to "Czy to wino jest nowe?".

July 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You say it if you know it's wine. That translates to "Czy to wino jest nowe?".

July 23, 2018

Petra435935

the meaning is really the same

April 14, 2019

Jellei
Mod

The meaning of what?

April 14, 2019

JackBell19

'wine new' and 'new wine' are synonymous

April 15, 2019

alik1989
  • Czy to wino jest nowe? - Is this wine new?
  • Czy to (jest) nowe wino? - Is this new wine?

Also, not exactly synonymous.

April 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.