"Nós bebemos suco."

Translation:We drink juice.

January 14, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't "sumo" the equivalent of "suco"???????

    "sumo-portuguese/portugal" "suco-portuguese-brazil" isn't it?


vivisaurus

    Yes. In Brazilian Portuguese, it might even mean juice technically, but I have never heard anyone use it. "Suco" is what is commonly used for juice. That is what you will find on bottles and in restaurants/bars. I suspect that the English translation of what "sumo" is in Brazilian Portuguese, in my head, is zest. I've only seen it used in recipes. =]


MicheleMar39

    In Portugal, the say "sumo". "Sumol" is a Portuguese brand of lightly carbonated drink with fruit juice.


gnkunku448

    Its Angolan. The pronunciations for words in portuguese in brazil are a little different but not too much you can't understand what is being said. Sumo is how we say juice back in Angola. It's also one of the few rare words that are spelled differently. My mom and dad say it all the time!


vivisaurus

    Yes, I suspect the Angolan Portuguese is closer to Portuguese from Portugal. The language is the same, but the accents differ... and a word here and there. (I'd report it so they can consider adding it) =)


Andrew48

    What is the exact sound of the U in "suco"? Is it like the French U as in "tu"? Or is it slightly different?


dias.rr

    It is like the French OU in "vous".


JewishPolyglot

    Interesting Fact: In Russian, COK (pronounced sok) means juice


starbuck667

    Same in Polish, sok = juice. It's always interesting to see similar words in very different languages! :)


vincemat

    "suc" in Romanian, which ultimately derives from "sucus" in Latin!


JewishPolyglot

    Well, for Portuguese, Russian and Polish, it's not that strange, since they're all from the Indo-European language family


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

    And beside this they sound somewhat similar. See: https://youtu.be/Pik2R46xobA


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

    When I first tried to say Portuguese words, my namorada said: it sounded like Spanish with Russian pronunciation... We had been learning it (the Russian) over 12 years. It was compulsory in the "ancien régime" But because we didn't really wanted to have learned it, our knowledge remained very poor. Having become older I regret this. If I had more time I would begin learning it again. I can see too the similarities in grammar and many words. For example: cada dia = cájdui den. (Try to pronunciate it like a Portuguese word, but with a French style u and - only at the second one - d)


DaOneG1

    Boi my brother messed me up

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.