"Nós bebemos suco."

Translation:We drink juice.

January 14, 2013

12 Comments


pietroguiotto

Isn't "sumo" the equivalent of "suco"???????

"sumo-portuguese/portugal" "suco-portuguese-brazil" isn't it?

April 8, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. In Brazilian Portuguese, it might even mean juice technically, but I have never heard anyone use it. "Suco" is what is commonly used for juice. That is what you will find on bottles and in restaurants/bars. I suspect that the English translation of what "sumo" is in Brazilian Portuguese, in my head, is zest. I've only seen it used in recipes. =]

May 16, 2013

MicheleMar39

In Portugal, the say "sumo". "Sumol" is a Portuguese brand of lightly carbonated drink with fruit juice.

December 26, 2013

gnkunku448

Its Angolan. The pronunciations for words in portuguese in brazil are a little different but not too much you can't understand what is being said. Sumo is how we say juice back in Angola. It's also one of the few rare words that are spelled differently. My mom and dad say it all the time!

September 28, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes, I suspect the Angolan Portuguese is closer to Portuguese from Portugal. The language is the same, but the accents differ... and a word here and there. (I'd report it so they can consider adding it) =)

October 13, 2013

JewishPolyglot

Interesting Fact: In Russian, COK (pronounced sok) means juice

November 9, 2014

starbuck667

Same in Polish, sok = juice. It's always interesting to see similar words in very different languages! :)

January 8, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Well, for Portuguese, Russian and Polish, it's not that strange, since they're all from the Indo-European language family

January 11, 2016

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

And beside this they sound somewhat similar. See: https://youtu.be/Pik2R46xobA

February 16, 2019

Gyozo_Cserhalmy

When I first tried to say Portuguese words, my namorada said: it sounded like Spanish with Russian pronunciation... We had been learning it (the Russian) over 12 years. It was compulsory in the "ancien régime" But because we didn't really wanted to have learned it, our knowledge remained very poor. Having become older I regret this. If I had more time I would begin learning it again. I can see too the similarities in grammar and many words. For example: cada dia = cájdui den. (Try to pronunciate it like a Portuguese word, but with a French style u and - only at the second one - d)

February 16, 2019

Andrew48

What is the exact sound of the U in "suco"? Is it like the French U as in "tu"? Or is it slightly different?

December 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.