Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estis raporto en la televido pri la lando."

Translation:There was a report on television about the country.

2 years ago

5 Comments


JohnReid8
JohnReid8

"About the country"? This sentence look pretty ambiguous to me.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

Imagine you talk about a given little country. Somebody saw something in TV about it. If you think it is badly worded, then report it and propose another version.

2 years ago

joris3675
joris3675

wouldn't "je" make for a better prepositon? because otherwise it looks like the report was actually in the television?

2 years ago

Gresillon.org
  • en la televido = produced in the TV station
  • sur la televido = appears on the TV screen
  • je la televido = in relation to TV (use 'je' if there is no other way at all).

If you don't like these prepositions (en sur je), then use other ways:
- La televido raportis la pri la lando.
- Estis televida raporto pri la lando.
- Estis televidraporto pri la lando.

2 years ago

Snugglesworth

If word order doesn't matter, "raporto" could be the subject of the sentence, right? As in "A report was..." rather than "There was a report..."

2 years ago