"Ela precisa cortar o mal pela raiz."

Translation:She needs to nip the evil in the bud.

December 19, 2013

10 Comments


christopher.king

"Nip the problem in the bud" should be accepted as an alternative to "nip the evil in the bud". Reported.

March 17, 2014

DanHakimi

I think "nip it in the bud" is by far the most common use.

April 20, 2014

TerraZe

"Nip in the bud" is literally like cutting off (nip) a baby flower (bud) before it gets a chance to grow, and means to stop something before it goes too far. This is possibly different from the Portuguese idiom, but I can't think of anything more like it. "Get to the root of the problem" is close, but unsure how it would be worded at the moment.

December 19, 2013

Paulenrique

it means when you have a problem, you have to "cut its core", so to speak, then you're supposed to end the problem =)

December 19, 2013

TerraZe

Yeah, cut it off at the root, right? The Portuguese phrase indicates that it's already a big or on going problem, while the English phrase "nip in the bud" indicates that it's a problem that is just starting.

December 19, 2013

BGMarc

Yes, to "nip in the bud" is always to deal with something before it becomes a problem. If the português equivalent assumes that the problem is already there then the English idiom would have to be "get to the root of the problem" or "root out the problem" probably the latter (IMHO).

February 22, 2014

VestaG

In weeding a garden, you need to pull the weed out from its roots, or it will grow back. Or with pruning certain plants, if you nip off the new buds when the plant is young, you encourage a more fruitful plant instead of the new buds sucking the energy out of the base growth. So if focusing on either the 'root' or the 'bud', the expression means to take action early, before a less favorable situation develops.

March 13, 2014

manofsnow

just to make it easier to remember, LITERALLY it's "to cut the bad from the root"

March 14, 2014

ToranMacArthur

I don't like that the translation is requiring the article "the" in English...in an idiomatic expression like this English tends to leave that out so it's left as a general statement rather than suggesting a particular, specific evil.

February 24, 2014

JustinSchu2

More idiomatic in English is "Nip it in the bud" or "Pull it out at the root." The evil aspect is implied by the fact that you are cutting it off.

March 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.