"La imagen es muy grande para mi pantalla."

Translation:The image is too big for my screen.

January 20, 2016

18 Comments


gwenmullig

This is incorrect. The translation should be "the image is very big for my screen". Muy means very. Demasiado means too.

January 20, 2016

supermollusc

"the image is very big for my screen" doesn't really make sense. I have seen "muy" in the sense of "too" before, and the given soln is right this time I reckon

May 5, 2017

mathchoo

This is another example of how DL giving a little explanation would go a long way in the learning process.
I was marked correct for "The image is very big for my screen".
If I did not check the discussion, I would have never known that "muy" can be used in this way.

Thanks supermollusc

December 9, 2017

Michael189866

Agreed. Sometimes there is a gem of explanation in these notes, sometimes some good humour, but often a lot of confusion. I have to be careful I don't spend more time looking through them than actually doing exercises. In this case I was wondering how an image can be too big for a screen, since these days the software resizes them to fit and you wouldn't even know...

October 20, 2018

elizadeux
June 30, 2018

ArrigoC

Gracias

August 28, 2018

rspreng

My dictionary says either will work in this context.

January 20, 2016

DonForbes

Respectfully disagree. Muy is often used to mean too. That's the learning point here (speaking as one who messed up this question).

March 19, 2018

Brian845704

I was just trying to say "the water is too hot" earlier and discovered demasiado means too. "El agua demasiado caliente."

January 12, 2018

elenaki89

Am I the only one who thought 'the image is too big for my pants' at first glance?

January 24, 2018

antonmo

pantalones pantallas potatoes potatas ey?

September 23, 2018

MichaelLynch1

should it not be 'tan grande'?

January 25, 2017

Andreaja69

tan grande = so big

September 12, 2017

Cara475095

I think it should accept " this image is very big for my screen"

May 23, 2017

JaceyBennett

It accepts that answer now.

July 7, 2017

Chericher

I wrote that the image is bigger than my screen and was marked incorrect. Hmmm??

February 13, 2018

DavidMoore622957

That's a little different description of the image and a little different construction in Spanish. To say something is too big for something else is not the same as saying it is bigger. A sofa that is too big to comfortably fit a room is very likely smaller than the room. Likewise, an image described as too big for a given screen may not necessarily be bigger than that screen. It certainly may be bigger, but the Spanish sentence does not guarantee that.

If the Spanish sentence was closer to La imagen es más grande que mi pantalla, then your translation would be perfect.

February 13, 2018

Martin835180

Demasiado grande = too big

April 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.