1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "From tomorrow until Wednesda…

"From tomorrow until Wednesday"

Translation:Od jutra do środy

January 20, 2016

9 Comments


BjornsenBjorn

Why isnt it jutro and sroda?


immery

both od and do need Genitive.


Mikrela

Why is not "od jutra aż do środy "?


zagadka314

I was wondering the same thing


Jellei

The "aż" part is a bit of an addition, but why not, added.


IvelisseIl2

What does aż mean?


Jellei

It means "as many as", "as much as", although those would rarely feel natural in English. It implies that the speaker considers some value (mostly numerical) to be big. So for example "On ma aż osiemdziesiąt lat" rather translates simply to "He is eighty years old", but it implies that I think that eighty years is a lot.

So here this "aż" implies that I think that "from tomorrow until Wednesday" is a long time.


Foblin

I thought jutro was an adverb but, if it is in genitive, obviously isn't...


Jellei

It can be considered both a noun and an adverb.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.