"Dlaczego ona śmieje się z ciebie?"

Translation:Why is she laughing at you?

January 20, 2016

18 Comments


johanes2

There is an error in audio: it says "Dlatego" insetead of "Dlaczego". Reported.

January 20, 2016

Paco_Escipion

Still not fixed after 9 months (06/11/2016)...

November 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Unfortunately the only thing that can be done is disabling the audio exercises, which has already been done. I think this also means that the audio doesn't play automatically but only when you press the icon yourself - but I'm not sure about it.

Yeah, that is problematic :/

November 7, 2016

Simone76

Instead of computer generated audio I can offer you real voice recordings.

November 21, 2016

Jmalota

takk! wlasnieee

August 14, 2016

schmidzy

Doesn't z usually mean "with"? I'm okay with a preposition meaning more than one thing, but laughing with someone and laughing at someone are very different... how do you differentiate?

February 9, 2016

mihxal

"Z" can have different meanings. But I would treat this expression "śmiać się z kogoś" (to laugh at someone) as a set expression. When used with Genitive like in this sentence it usually means "from" (something). It would mean "with" (accompanying) if it were used with Instrumental - "Dlaczego ona się z tobą śmieje?" It would mean: "Why is she laughing with you?". But it would be better to say: "Dlaczego się śmiejecie?" (Why are you laughing?)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/z#Polish

February 9, 2016

Euhan1

Nie śmieję się z ciebie, śmieję się obok ciebie.

December 1, 2016

johnny_mem

"why is she laughing about you" chyba tez powinno byc poprawne?

October 4, 2017

cwjames19

I'm not so sure about this translation.

"Laughing about you" makes it sound like she is laughing at the expense of someone but not necessarily when they are around. "Laughing at you" would mean that she is laughing directly at them in their presence.

Also, "laughing about" someone sounds more like there is something abouth their core being that is humorous. This, opposed to "laughing at" someone who has done or said something funny.

November 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Both 'at' and 'about' make sense for Polish. Especially the 'at the expense of someone' part. When I hear "śmieje się z ciebie", it doesn't sound as if you hoped that she will react like that.

November 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Seems close enough... added.

October 7, 2017

KVRMx

Yeah ...I thought I was hearing dlatego...and sure enough I was.

June 26, 2018

Rafal-Majewski

Fix the bad pronunciation

August 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Not possible. The only thing we can do is disabling the audio exercises, so no one gets the 'type what you hear' exercise. Which has been done.

August 21, 2018

Rafal-Majewski

But in some Duolingo courses voices are recorded by humans not TTS. Is this feature locked on the English -> Polish course?

August 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Those are the courses of languages that do not have a (good enough) TTS. At least so far, Duolingo doesn't want real people to record audio unless there's no other option. Believe me, if we could have a real voice, I would start recording even today.

August 23, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Fixed now, with the new male voice....

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.