"Dlaczego ona śmieje się z ciebie?"

Translation:Why is she laughing at you?

January 20, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


johanes2

There is an error in audio: it says "Dlatego" insetead of "Dlaczego". Reported.


Paco_Escipion

Still not fixed after 9 months (06/11/2016)...


ZosiaD5

Same mistake today (june 2019) But if the sentence don't have a question mark, it means : that's why he doesn't like you (Dlatego on cię nie lubi -> To dlatego on cię nie lubi)


JerryMcCarthy99

I hear "dlaczego" with male voice running at normal speed right now, this morning.


Roy_16

No, its not. It is still the girl.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ah. Which voice you get is random; I'm not sure if the female voice can be independently disabled. Ho hum.


Jellei

Unfortunately the only thing that can be done is disabling the audio exercises, which has already been done. I think this also means that the audio doesn't play automatically but only when you press the icon yourself - but I'm not sure about it.

Yeah, that is problematic :/


Simone76

Instead of computer generated audio I can offer you real voice recordings.


Jmalota

takk! wlasnieee


ankbhatnagar

Good catch. I see that the pronunciation of Dlatego and Dlaczego is quite close!


Jellei

As a native, I wouldn't say so, but okay ;) Luckily those comments are very old and the audio has been replaced.


schmidzy

Doesn't z usually mean "with"? I'm okay with a preposition meaning more than one thing, but laughing with someone and laughing at someone are very different... how do you differentiate?


mihxal

"Z" can have different meanings. But I would treat this expression "śmiać się z kogoś" (to laugh at someone) as a set expression. When used with Genitive like in this sentence it usually means "from" (something). It would mean "with" (accompanying) if it were used with Instrumental - "Dlaczego ona się z tobą śmieje?" It would mean: "Why is she laughing with you?". But it would be better to say: "Dlaczego się śmiejecie?" (Why are you laughing?)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/z#Polish


Euhan1

Nie śmieję się z ciebie, śmieję się obok ciebie.


johnny_mem

"why is she laughing about you" chyba tez powinno byc poprawne?


cwjames19

I'm not so sure about this translation.

"Laughing about you" makes it sound like she is laughing at the expense of someone but not necessarily when they are around. "Laughing at you" would mean that she is laughing directly at them in their presence.

Also, "laughing about" someone sounds more like there is something abouth their core being that is humorous. This, opposed to "laughing at" someone who has done or said something funny.


Jellei

Both 'at' and 'about' make sense for Polish. Especially the 'at the expense of someone' part. When I hear "śmieje się z ciebie", it doesn't sound as if you hoped that she will react like that.


Jellei

Seems close enough... added.


Reinier260524

Same remark. I hear dlatego, but dlaczego when played slowly


Rafal-Majewski

Fix the bad pronunciation


Jellei

Not possible. The only thing we can do is disabling the audio exercises, so no one gets the 'type what you hear' exercise. Which has been done.


Rafal-Majewski

But in some Duolingo courses voices are recorded by humans not TTS. Is this feature locked on the English -> Polish course?


Jellei

Those are the courses of languages that do not have a (good enough) TTS. At least so far, Duolingo doesn't want real people to record audio unless there's no other option. Believe me, if we could have a real voice, I would start recording even today.


JerryMcCarthy99

Fixed now, with the new male voice....


Roy_16

No, its not. It is still the girl.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ah. Which voice you get is random; I'm not sure if the female voice can be independently disabled.


normal64

Audio still wrong with Dlatego 2020.05


Jellei

I disabled the audio exercises, which is unfortunately the only thing we are able to do.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.