1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I remember my dad."

"I remember my dad."

Translation:Pamiętam mojego tatę.

January 20, 2016

11 Comments


drew.rowny

I am still having trouble understanding when to use moj vs mojego. What is the grammar here?


mihxal

"Mój" with Nominative. "Mojego" with Accusative. You use "pamiętać" with Accusative so "mojego" is a correct form.

"mój tata" [Nominative] -> "mojego tatę" [Accusative]


drew.rowny

Makes total sense – thank you! In retrospect, I can't figure out why that wasn't obvious to me.


mihxal

But if a noun doesn't change form you should use "ten". Most inanimate masculine nouns don't change form in Accustaive.


drew.rowny

Do you mean "moj" instead of "ten"?


mihxal

Yes, but "ten", other pronouns, adjectives don't change as well. To masculine animate nouns you add "-ego".


SteveLamb2

Can you leave mojego out and just say Pamiętam tatę? I know this can be done in other parts of the course.


Jellei

Somehow it sounds worse to me here, not that probable, but I can't justify it. Added.


BatyaMatzk

This is the first I've seen of mojego. Is there a chart somewhere of the declension of moj?


Jellei

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%B3j#Declension_2

"pamiętać" (to remember) takes Accusative. "tata" denotes a person, so it is an animate noun. Accusative of masculine nouns is the only situation when it matters whether the noun is animate or not. If it is, its Accusative is identical to Genitive, if it's not, its Accusative is identical to Nominative.


Galois33

Could you have "Pamiętam mojego ojca"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.