1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Drzwi do mojego domu"

"Drzwi do mojego domu"

Translation:The door to my house

January 20, 2016

15 Comments


GarrettLim

Is this a Polish term for "front door" or something? Or is it just a literal translation?


mihxal

It's a literal translation.

front door - drzwi wejściowe


mollyw08

Why is "the door to my home" incorrect? Home is given as a translation here.


Julie141120

Yes, I thought this would be correct. Has this a different expression?


immery

Can home have a door? I guess in Polish we have trouble with home vs house. If your home is apartment and not house you rather say drzwi do mojego mieszkania. But I think you should report.


Silmendil

This sentence is very weird.


flyingkoalafish

Can someone tell me why this sentence is in the genitive? I'm having real trouble with all these cases :(


immery

because of "do"


flyingkoalafish

Thanks :) So anything following "do" is in genitive?


immery

I can't recall any situation in which it does not.


flyingkoalafish

Excellent, thank you so much! ^_^


dont_tread_on_me

what does this sentence mean? the door is for my house? or what?


flyingkoalafish

It's like "the front door to my house", I guess.


JoostVunde

How would you say "the doors to my house"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.