Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drzwi do mojego domu"

Translation:The door to my house

2 years ago

15 Comments


GarrettLim
GarrettLim

Is this a Polish term for "front door" or something? Or is it just a literal translation?

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

It's a literal translation.

front door - drzwi wejściowe

2 years ago

mollyw08
mollyw08

Why is "the door to my home" incorrect? Home is given as a translation here.

2 years ago

Julie141120
Julie141120

Yes, I thought this would be correct. Has this a different expression?

2 years ago

immery
immery

Can home have a door? I guess in Polish we have trouble with home vs house. If your home is apartment and not house you rather say drzwi do mojego mieszkania. But I think you should report.

2 years ago

Silmendil
Silmendil

This sentence is very weird.

2 years ago

flyingkoalafish
flyingkoalafish

Can someone tell me why this sentence is in the genitive? I'm having real trouble with all these cases :(

2 years ago

immery
immery

because of "do"

2 years ago

flyingkoalafish
flyingkoalafish

Thanks :) So anything following "do" is in genitive?

2 years ago

immery
immery

I can't recall any situation in which it does not.

2 years ago

flyingkoalafish
flyingkoalafish

Excellent, thank you so much! ^_^

2 years ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

what does this sentence mean? the door is for my house? or what?

2 years ago

flyingkoalafish
flyingkoalafish

It's like "the front door to my house", I guess.

2 years ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

oh, now i see, thx

2 years ago

JoostVunde

How would you say "the doors to my house"?

2 years ago