"Drzwi do mojego domu"

Translation:The door to my house

January 20, 2016

15 Comments


GarrettLim

Is this a Polish term for "front door" or something? Or is it just a literal translation?

January 20, 2016

mihxal

It's a literal translation.

front door - drzwi wejściowe

January 20, 2016

mollyw08

Why is "the door to my home" incorrect? Home is given as a translation here.

February 6, 2016

Julie141120

Yes, I thought this would be correct. Has this a different expression?

February 18, 2016

immery

Can home have a door? I guess in Polish we have trouble with home vs house. If your home is apartment and not house you rather say drzwi do mojego mieszkania. But I think you should report.

February 18, 2016

Silmendil

This sentence is very weird.

February 11, 2016

flyingkoalafish

Can someone tell me why this sentence is in the genitive? I'm having real trouble with all these cases :(

April 14, 2016

immery

because of "do"

April 14, 2016

flyingkoalafish

Thanks :) So anything following "do" is in genitive?

April 14, 2016

immery

I can't recall any situation in which it does not.

April 14, 2016

flyingkoalafish

Excellent, thank you so much! ^_^

April 14, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

what does this sentence mean? the door is for my house? or what?

April 23, 2016

flyingkoalafish

It's like "the front door to my house", I guess.

April 23, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

oh, now i see, thx

April 24, 2016

JoostVunde

How would you say "the doors to my house"?

July 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.