"Öğretmen "El kaldırırken konuşmak yasak." dedi."

Translation:The teacher said: "It is forbidden to speak while raising a hand.".

2 years ago

8 Comments


stargazza
stargazza

I can only assume these nonsensical sentences are used to try us :-)

2 years ago

v_vibe
v_vibe
2 years ago

Luke930683
Luke930683

Very interesting!

1 year ago

RiaArik

fascinating and explains a lot!

6 months ago

vvsey
vvsey

Military school, salutation perhaps?

1 month ago

cavinch
cavinch

I wonder WHOSE hand is raised? The teacher's or the student's?

1 year ago

Eren65758
Eren65758

It is not saying hand "el"

1 year ago

avaz25
avaz25

We usually use personal pronouns with parts of the body. "...while raising your hand."

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.