1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğretmen "El kaldırırken kon…

"Öğretmen "El kaldırırken konuşmak yasak." dedi."

Translation:The teacher said: "It is forbidden to speak while raising a hand.".

January 20, 2016

10 Comments


stargazza

I can only assume these nonsensical sentences are used to try us :-)


Luke930683

Very interesting!


RiaArik

fascinating and explains a lot!


vvsey

Military school, salutation perhaps?


cavinch

I wonder WHOSE hand is raised? The teacher's or the student's?


Eren65758

It is not saying hand "el"


avaz25

We usually use personal pronouns with parts of the body. "...while raising your hand."


atrunica

Another stupid sentence. Can we learn something logical?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.