1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ne zaman kayboldu?"

"Ne zaman kayboldu?"

Translation:When did it get lost?

January 20, 2016

7 Comments


el_kousy

what is the difference between kaybetmek and kaybolmak


Yomalyn

Kaybetmek = to lose something
This is a transitive verb, and it will require accusative case on the object that has been lost.

  • Anahtarlarımı kaybettim = I lost my keys
  • Kedimizi kaybettik = We lost our cat
  • Aklını kaybettin mi? = Have you lost your mind? ;-)

Kaybolmak = to be lost
This is an intransitive verb, and the lost item is now the subject, so it stays in nominative case:

  • (Ben) Kayboldum = I got lost
  • Kedimiz kayboldu = Our cat was lost
  • Anahtarlar kayboldu = The keys were lost /vanished

(This is a good way to deflect responsibility: I didn't loose the keys... The keys got lost on their own, haha!)


Complex77

By the way, can you use "Kaybol!" as "Get lost!" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

I will check with some friends, but I do not think so. If you do that, you would be telling someone to literally get lost (and in to intentionally lose their way).


Ektoraskan

Oh you can use it that way :-] Kaybol = get out of my sight. (And here's a song ;p)


AlexinNotTurkey

Selcen confirmed this earlier on today and I was about to respond! I guess I have been lucky enough that no one has ever said it to me ;)


dNZuIgNC

why is "what time did it get lost" marked as wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.