"The baby sleeps between his parents."

Translation:De baby slaapt tussen zijn ouders in.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Silvastone
Silvastone

Why does the "in" get splited from "tussen" and goes right to the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

nihaoearth12

for 'another correct solution' I it had an 'in' at the end. What is the significance of this 'in' at the end of the sentence and without?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's part of 'tussenin', which means 'in between', 'between the two', or 'in the middle'. So it is a bit more specific than 'tussen'. It's not wrong to drop 'in', though. :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.