"Вы знаете мосты Петербурга?"

Translation:Do you know the bridges of Saint Petersburg?

3 years ago

17 Comments


HaroldWonh

You cannot say "the St Petersburg's bridges". That is simply not English. Reported 27.2.16.

2 years ago

john.newbe

You can say "the St Petersburg bridges" though

2 years ago

HaroldWonh

Of course you can. But what you can't do is use the possessive with the definite article.

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg

I think this sentence needs a little fix: "Petersburg" is "Петербург" and "Saint Petersburg" is "Санкт-Петербург"

2 years ago

problemslike

No one ever says Petersburg in English, though.

2 years ago

shauntdrobeck

what case is петербурга?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Genitive (of ...)

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877

From a source I can't recall:

Genitive case is used to show that something (somebody) belongs or refers to something (somebody):
берег реки   the bank of the river
(реки is the genitive form of nominative рекa)

And in this exercise:
мосты Петербурга = bridges of Petersburg

Note how the genitive "owner" (of....) comes after the thing "owned".

3 months ago

Amelia612870

In the normal-speed audio, it really sounds like the voice is saying Петербупге, not Петербурга. Is that a mistake, or an acceptable variation in pronunciation when speaking quickly?

On the slower audio, the inflection is very clearly an -a ending.

1 year ago

Jaro0307

I agree, the normal speed sample also sounds like '' Вы знаете мост-Пе-Петербурге?".

1 year ago

a22brad22

In this case, is it "know of"? Or "know about"? Or more like Portuguese to know for "having visited?

1 year ago

shlomiabr

Why not в петербурге? Thanks

2 years ago

JohnBrady0

I'd say that "Do you know the Petersburg bridges?" is correct

7 months ago

TheFinkie

Yes. I just reported for not accepting this.

5 months ago

Derrick.Botha

In English we don't call the city "Petersburg"

3 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877

I think it's interesting how the genitive "owner" doesn't have to agree in number with the nominative thing "owned":
мост Петербурга = "the bridge of Petersburg" (or "the Petersburg bridge"). Петербурга doesn't change whether it's "bridge" or "bridges" - which is not true with adjectives; they have to agree with the noun they modify.

3 months ago

andrew416960

There is over 93 rivers, 100 lakes and 800 bridges in saint Petersburg!! How can somebody know them all

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.