1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sizin kiraladığınız araba ne…

"Sizin kiraladığınız araba nerede?"

Translation:Where is the car that you rented?

January 20, 2016

17 Comments


bodilgr

what is wrong with putting this sentence in the present tene?


AlexinNotTurkey

We do accept it in the present continuous "...the car that you are renting." "The car that you rent" would be wrong in 99% of situations and would require a different working in Turkish.


Juan980516

Can you please elaborate on why "the car that you rent" is incorrect? I imagine it has something to do with an aorist construction, but I am unsure how this would relate to English since there is a lot of leeway in translation with a word like "rent".


SabineBergmann1

I am trying to give you an answer as I see that nobody answered your question until now. I am learning too and so anybody may correct me if I am wrong. I Thing the car that you rent is expressing that you not yet rented the car, you will rent it in the future. The DIG-form can only be used for non-future -sentences. That means in this case you would have to use future tense or the construction with "ICEGI"


RuthJohnston1

What's the significance of including sizin at the start? I wondered if it was to indicate "your" car "that you rented" but that wasn't accepted. Is it just a redundant alternative? I guess by now "Kiraladığınız araba nerede?" sounds better.


Selcen_Ozturk

It is redundant, possessive adjectives are often only added for emphasis. For example if the previous sentence was "Bizim kiraladığımız araba şurada", then using "sizin" in the next sentence is sort of necessary as you are comparing. So you cannot say "better" without the context


LailaGillani

What's the difference between ver & var?


AlexinNotTurkey

"var" is an existential particle that roughly translation into "there is/are" in English. It can also be the command form of the verb "varmak" (Arrive!)

"ver" is the command form of the verb "vermek" (Give!)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sizin kiraladığınız araba nerede?" Translation: Where is the car that you rented?

&

Where is the car you rented? Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


GhassanKha

Where is your rented car??


MrHilmiNevzat

GhassanKha

Hello.

Not sure if you are asking a question?

Where is your rented car? Kiraladığınız araba nerede?

"-nız" possessive suffix 2nd person plural.

Thank you.


GhassanKha

Thanks MrHilmi. I meant "where is your rented car?" Should have been a correct translation.


MrHilmiNevzat

GhassanKha

Hello

&

profuse apologies.

Thank you.


HummedBaig

"Where is that car you rented?" is that wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

HummedBaig

Hello.

"That" is a demonstrative pronoun & becomes --> "şu" in Turkish.

"Where is that car you rented?" Şu kiraladığın araba nerede?

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

İşaret zamirleri. Demonstrative pronouns.

Bu This(one)

Şu this(one), that(one)

O That(one)

Bunlar These

Şunlar These, those

Onlar Those

Enlightened Note:

The plural form of the demonstrative pronouns take the plural suffix '-lar' and the letter '-n' is added before the suffix '-lar'.


Zorome

Same problem. The explanation said that -dık is for non future, meaning present and past. But sometimes it's just accepting one tense

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.