"This dog is old."

Translation:Ten pies jest stary.

January 20, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BatyaMatzk

Why not "Ten pies to stary"?


Jellei

You cannot use "X to Y" construction is Y is an adjective. It's like saying "This dog = old".

comment/16373167 - more info here.


immerweiter

why ten and not tego?


immery

In this sentence, This dog is a subject, so it takes a nominative case - ten pies


JefferyCha9

This dog is singular not plural. For the answer to be correct it'd have to say ten psy


E_MALYY

i forgot when we use "tę" and "ten" in which cases?


rebecca.sc1

I feel like I should know this now, but why is it "pies" not "psem"?


Jellei

"pies" is the basic, Nominative form. "this dog" is the subject of the sentence here, so it takes Nominative.

"psem" (Instrumental) is mostly used after "z" ("with"): "Idę do sklepu z psem" = "I am walking to the store with the dog" or in sentences like "Lassie jest psem" ("Lassie is a dog").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.