1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This dog is old."

"This dog is old."

Translation:Ten pies jest stary.

January 20, 2016

7 Comments


BatyaMatzk

Why not "Ten pies to stary"?


Jellei

You cannot use "X to Y" construction is Y is an adjective. It's like saying "This dog = old".

comment/16373167 - more info here.


immerweiter

why ten and not tego?


immery

In this sentence, This dog is a subject, so it takes a nominative case - ten pies


JefferyCha9

This dog is singular not plural. For the answer to be correct it'd have to say ten psy


E_MALYY

i forgot when we use "tę" and "ten" in which cases?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.